1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Unless some one steps forward to take over the domain name and provide hosting XLNation will shutdown. If you are seriously interested in taking on this project and can technically and financially support the project please contact me.

Cities XXL A few problems, help me please

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by axel, Apr 24, 2016.

  1. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    By all my buildings if a place them to a road, then after two buildings it says not connected to road but the first two are connected :bored::facepalm:
    second problem i done my DDS file DTX RGB4 somme are visible and somme are grey in the game??
    how do i make DDS files in GIMP??
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronrn

    ronrn Governor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    698
    maybe this will help
     

    Attached Files:

    axel likes this.
  3. Big Meany Mean

    Big Meany Mean Executive

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    91
    I had the exact sa
    I had the exact same problem, exactly the same. I guess you Dimension label in the .class file is something like this:
    <Dimension>7.5,20</Dimension>

    For some reason if you use 20 or less the building will never connect, I used 30 and never had that problem again. Of course it could mean that you have to modify your model
     
    axel likes this.
  4. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    Thank you for your replays mates, wat do you exactly mean by modify my model again? big meany mean?
     
  5. Big Meany Mean

    Big Meany Mean Executive

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    91
    This:

    [​IMG]

    Try modifying dimension label in the .class file
    from something like this:
    <Dimension>7.5,20</Dimension>

    to this:
    <Dimension>7.5,30</Dimension>

    By modify the model I mean that you may need to make it a little bit longer than it is now
     
    axel likes this.
  6. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    dimension is >6,18< but in my shop mod they are all about the same size and they work now? but ill have a look at it
     
  7. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    measures of 3d building doesnt make any effect.. u gotta choose correct position of your plug, junction and track in layout file (you can also try to move them away from street, inside the building.. they have some connection tolerance)
    but yeah indeed, thats some weird stuff sometimes
     
  8. Big Meany Mean

    Big Meany Mean Executive

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    91
    Maybe it could be, I don't use junction and track in the layout file, just Plug. It could be your issue as well

    The just copy it :D
     
  9. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    I also just have the plug, strange thing is if i put 5 same buildings to the road the first2 will connect but the rest wont connect where eve i put them???
     
  10. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    the first ones connect to the roadcrossing ;)
    and where do u have your plug? what about junction and track?
    follow the pdf guide inside the zip Tech Support - Layout File Creator
     
  11. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    Hi mrX2 i have the plug in the front middle of the building(sorry im am not behind my computer) but i only have the plug and not a track and junction but do i need them and what are they for?
     
  12. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    cane any one see here what the problem is, two buildings wont connect to road after i put more then two of these buildings, i think the plug is ok ??? prob and prob1 is one building and prob 2 and 3 is the other building
     

    Attached Files:

  13. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    ok I renamed all, done pivot reset put the plug like in the above pics (from above post #12) , but strange thing is it connects to the origenal road from the game but somme roads it connects a few buildings and then it dont ???

    Class file:
    <!-- Residences T1R2-->
    <Display>
    <Model>data/gfx/building/h_allfri_wblok05_t2.sgbin</Model>
    <Thumb>h_allfri_wblok05_t2.dds</Thumb>
    <Placeholder>Data/Gfx/Building/h_aahouse_t1.sgbin</Placeholder>
    </Display>
    <Placement>
    <Type>BUILDING</Type>
    <GroundType>ANY</GroundType>
    <DelegatePrototype>""</DelegatePrototype>
    <OverPickable>1</OverPickable>
    <Merge>0</Merge>
    <LinkPrototypeFile>""</LinkPrototypeFile>
    <Terraform>
    <Enabled>1</Enabled>
    <DigDepth>0.6</DigDepth>
    <LevelWidth>12</LevelWidth>
    <CutWidth>20</CutWidth>
    <AngleMax>35</AngleMax>
    </Terraform>
    </Placement>
    <View>
    <Panel>BuildingSelection</Panel>
    <NameKey>&h_allfri_wblok05_t2</NameKey>
    <NameKeySim>&h_allfri_wblok05_t2_SIM</NameKeySim>
    <DescriptionKey>&h_allfri_wblok05_t2_DES</DescriptionKey>
    <Param1Key>&h_allfri_wblok05_t2</Param1Key>
    <Value1Key>&h_allfri_wblok05_t2</Value1Key>
    <Param2Key>&h_allfri_wblok05_t2</Param2Key>
    <Value2Key>&h_allfri_wblok05_t2</Value2Key>
    <Param3Key>&h_allfri_wblok05_t2</Param3Key>
    <Value3Key>&h_allfri_wblok05_t2_VALUE3</Value3Key>
    </View>
    <EntityPosition>
    <CollisionShape>
    <Dimension>12,10</Dimension>
    <Height>15.51</Height>
    </CollisionShape>
    <MustConnectToRoad>1</MustConnectToRoad>
    </EntityPosition>
    <Layouts>
    <LayoutFile1>data/design/layout/h_allfri_wblok05_t2_base.layout</LayoutFile1>
    </Layouts>
    <Tag>Residence;T2;QualifiedWorker;MSCUSTOM;NOZA

    Layout file:

    ?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
    <!--Layout file generated with 3ds Max scripted plugin by Altiris 2013-->
    <Layout>
    <Type>BASE</Type>
    <BaseFileName>""</BaseFileName>
    <Tag>""</Tag>
    <FilterType>MAXIMUM</FilterType>
    <LayoutEntry>
    <ID>Plug001</ID>
    <Type>PLUG</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/plug.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>1.51426e-007,-5.0,7.49887e-007</Position>
    <Rotation>0.5,-0.5,-0.5,0.5</Rotation>
    </LayoutEntry>
    </Layout>
     

    Attached Files:

  14. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    Ok Done a remake of the layoutfile and still no connection to the road only this time i dont see the red plug in the game but only the red road icon??

    here s the new layout file:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
    <!--Layout file generated with 3ds Max scripted plugin by Altiris 2013-->
    <Layout>
    <Type>BASE</Type>
    <BaseFileName>""</BaseFileName>
    <Tag>""</Tag>
    <FilterType>MAXIMUM</FilterType>
    <LayoutEntry>
    <ID>Plug001</ID>
    <Type>PLUG</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/plug.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>-2.18557e-007,-5.0,1.07088e-006</Position>
    <Rotation>0.5,-0.5,-0.5,0.5</Rotation>
    </LayoutEntry>
    <LayoutEntry>
    <ID>Junction001</ID>
    <Type>JUNCTION</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/track/trackjunctionParking.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>0.0,-4.3,0.0</Position>
    <Rotation>0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0</Rotation>
    <Junction>
    <PlugID>Plug001</PlugID>
    <IsAddress>1</IsAddress>
    </Junction>
    </LayoutEntry>
    <LayoutEntry>
    <ID>Junction002</ID>
    <Type>JUNCTION</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/track/trackjunctionParking.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>0.0,-2.9,0.0</Position>
    <Rotation>0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0</Rotation>
    </LayoutEntry>
    <LayoutEntry>
    <ID>Track001</ID>
    <Type>TRACK</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/trackpavement.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>-1.05292e-006,-3.6,0.0</Position>
    <Rotation>0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0</Rotation>
    <JunctionStart>Junction001</JunctionStart>
    <JunctionEnd>Junction002</JunctionEnd>
    <Track>
    <Type>Parking</Type>
    <Orientation>Both</Orientation>
    </Track>
    </LayoutEntry>
    </Layout>
     
  15. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    Ok uhm, its getting weird, cxl style..
    If u cant fix it just add <mustconnecttoroad>0<\...... To ur classfile.. Cant lookup where atm since im not athome, but i bet ull find it.. U can check noerdlingen railstation, i think i used it there
    Just curious.. Did u try to move the plug inside ur building?
     
  16. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    Hi MrX2 I put the plug on centerof the plane, ill put roadconnection on 0, do you mean put the plug into the building about 10 cm??
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    1,290
    rather a few meters
    i dont think it will help actually since ur issue is very weird, but its worth a try :D
    i never figured out whats the actual cause about this issue..
    but: mustconnecttoroad0 does always help (y)
     
  18. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    Thanks MrX2

    mustconnecttoroad0 did it (y) i put 18 buildings on xl nation i am going to make more only 2 at the time hahahahaha
     

Share This Page