1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Unless some one steps forward to take over the domain name and provide hosting XLNation will shutdown. If you are seriously interested in taking on this project and can technically and financially support the project please contact me.

Abandoned Buildings/greyed Out

Discussion in 'General Forum' started by Artmaster, Nov 29, 2014.

  1. Artmaster

    Artmaster Executive

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    58
    Is there anyway to change a game file so that buildings don't get 'greyed out' when bankrupt/abandoned/not used due to X factor?

    If not, can it at least be done by editing a patch file somehow?

    My goal is to be able to build a city without the rules of the game interfering and my attempts to work around it's rules are still not satisfactory.

    Thanks for reading.
     
    Steven H. Endermann likes this.
  2. Alex24

    Alex24 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    169
    maybe use the +10 token cheat?
     
    Steven H. Endermann likes this.
  3. Artmaster

    Artmaster Executive

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    58
    I'm already using the mod on this site that provides tokens...in fact too many, exporting office tokens still isn't enough (they're all exported in fact), the buildings require workers and if there aren't enough they grey out. I'm also using the 60x retail demand mod. I don't understand why gas stations and small restaurants would cause large office buildings to fail by competing for jobs.
     
  4. snick

    snick Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    132
    Unfortunately there isn't any way that I know of to stop that ugly dark layer from appearing on the buildings when they bankrupt. However, when you exit and restart the game the buildings won't have that layer on them any more.
     
  5. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    985
    maybe You've install a "office need retail" mod or something sound like that I can't remember it
     
  6. Artmaster

    Artmaster Executive

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    58
    Didn't know that...that's really useful to know for taking screenshots.


    Oh now that you mention it, I do remember they're being a mod that makes offices buy retail...I need to redownload that....
     
  7. Steven H. Endermann

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    76
    I hate when that happens. Just place a few shorter T3 residences at the far corner of your map. It does a little bit at least.
     

Share This Page