1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

CXL Platinum Can't find a residence mod in game menu

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by terence_30, Apr 22, 2016.

  1. terence_30

    terence_30 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    96
    I have just added a high-rise mod in my game from simcity.cn, but can't find them on the T3 menu. Anyone could solve it?
     
  2. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    Looks like its a XXL mod. Could be why its not showing?
     
  3. terence_30

    terence_30 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    96
    The creator said that it is also available in Platinum/2012, as I saw them in game menu from old computer using XL Platinum version.
     
  4. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    May be that the expert mode needs to be ticked then
     
    terence_30 likes this.
  5. terence_30

    terence_30 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    96
    Ticked but still can't see them...
     
  6. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    I've downloaded them and put them in my paks folder but it was 2:00am so had to sleep.
    Just got up after only getting a few hours sleep and feel wide awake so I'll check out those buildings soon
     
  7. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    Just tested them in XL. Here's where I found them in the menu.
    newsimchina.jpg
     
  8. terence_30

    terence_30 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    96
    So weird...:yawn:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    Have you tried going to the Cheat menu and clicking Unlock all buildings?
     
  10. terence_30

    terence_30 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    96
    Yes, I have done all clicking.
     
  11. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    It is weird then. The mod author said it works on all older versions so I'm not sure what else it could be. Are you using the latest UIM?
     
  12. terence_30

    terence_30 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    96
    Yes, all prerequisite mods are latest.
     
  13. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    The only thing that stands out different with these mods is the file extension. Maybe there's a problem with the .pak extension with Platinum. I think you can just rename them .patch and they should still function.
    If you have all the dependency's installed and the files are in your paks folder, they should be working fine.
    Maybe the log is showing some information?
     
  14. terence_30

    terence_30 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    96
    Renamed and still disappeared. You may read the latest log attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    Had a look and I can't find anything in the log that stands out regarding the missing mod. I unpacked building 2 and its looks fine within the class files etc...
    As it shows OK for me there must be something causing it in your XL version. There are a lot of weird errors showing in the log that I have not seen before. Maybe something to do with Platinum.
    Hopefully another member can help look into this as well.
     
    terence_30 likes this.

Share This Page