1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

Creating residences that can not be occupied

Discussion in 'Modding Help Quarter' started by Trolca, Mar 10, 2015.

  1. Trolca

    Trolca Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    58
    For some time I have been exploring ways for low density homes to be not able to allow occupants. The reason is because I want to lower the over all city density.

    As the number of homes increase, the number of occupants per home increases as well. Even if the whole city is low density, each home ends up with an astronomical number of inhabitants.

    By duplicating all of the low density homes and setting them not allow occupants, roughly half of them would remain empty which should delay the point where the number of occupants per household skyrockets.

    I have worked with both the Class and Layout files but I can not find switches/command (I don't know what the correct terminology a line of code is), that will leave a home empty.

    On a side note, has anyone compiled a list of switches/command/lines of code with descriptions of how to use them and what they are for?

    Thanks
     
  2. Immort_al

    Immort_al Governor

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    509
    I'm not sure but i guess these lines are responsible for number of sitizens

    <CitizenHome>
    <MaxCitizen>2</MaxCitizen>
    <Richness>4</Richness>
    </CitizenHome>
    or maybe need to change type for something else
    <Type>RESIDENCE</Type>
     
  3. Trolca

    Trolca Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    58
    Yes but if you change <MaxCitizen> to 0, the game will crash and from what I understand, it only accepts whole numbers.
     
  4. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,053
    if you do not want citizens moving in a building what is the point of that building? eye candy?
    sorry maybe i miss understand your question
     
  5. Trolca

    Trolca Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    58
    If half of the residents are randomly empty then the density of the low density will become even lower. I want to postpone the density spike where there's 25 to 50 people in a single family home.

    On any given block there would be some home occupied and some not but it would be random.
     
  6. Kankrelune

    Kankrelune Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    26
    Hi, like Nicko2u say, try to set it as building like this...

    Have fun...

    HTML:
    <Placement>
        <Type>BUILDING</Type>
    </Placement>
    <Entity>
        <Type>BUILDING</Type>
        <Serializable>0</Serializable>
    </Entity>
    <Construction>
        <IsDestroyable>1</IsDestroyable>
        <IsZoneConstruction>1</IsZoneConstruction>
        <PlacementType>BUILDING</PlacementType>
    </Construction>
    edit : for the randomly empty I don't know...
     
  7. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,053
    maybe try playing with the radius setting and influence to be a lot lower for some buildings. Though stuffing with settings we don't really know to much about can effect the game big time, therefore hope you test your mod a lot. have fun!

    Code:
        <Layer>
            <Shape01>
                <LayerName>Suit</LayerName>
                <Radius>150</Radius>
                <InfluenceMin>0</InfluenceMin>
                <InfluenceMax>3</InfluenceMax>
                <Type>CIRCLE</Type>
                <DegressiveInfluence>1</DegressiveInfluence>
            </Shape01>
        </Layer>
     
  8. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    When there was a problem with no one moving into Supersnakes Skilled Workers houses, I found that T1;QualifiedWorker; was missing from the tags. http://xlnation.city/threads/skilled-workers-house.2115/

    Once it was added people moved in. You could try something like that but I think you would have to stop the issues with the demands the houses were still complaining about.
     
  9. Trolca

    Trolca Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    58
    I tried this but the homes that I removed "T1;UnqualifiedWorker;" from the Tag line no longer appeared, either in mass placement or individual placement.
     
  10. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    That weird. Something must of been different in his files then. I'll have a look at them again later.
     

Share This Page