1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Unless some one steps forward to take over the domain name and provide hosting XLNation will shutdown. If you are seriously interested in taking on this project and can technically and financially support the project please contact me.

Don´t Wanna Workers From Another City :/

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by JakubLojdl, Nov 25, 2014.

  1. JakubLojdl

    JakubLojdl Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello..( sorry for my bad english ).. I have one problem. I have many unemployed citizens, so it means that the capacity of free jobs ( or workingstations ) is full. But, when I click on some company or office, I could see, taht some employers comes from other city :/ How I could change this ? I would be veery happy if on every workstation will work my citizens, no citizens from another city :p... ( simply, if you click on some company which employs employer from another city, there will be an orange line coming to the other city )............. PLEASE HELP !!
     
  2. Spock

    Spock Executive

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    47
    I don't know sorry

    what you mean? how you do it? can you provide a screenshot?
     
  3. JakubLojdl

    JakubLojdl Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK moment I will make it ;)
     
  4. JakubLojdl

    JakubLojdl Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I can´t make a screenshot ( I don´t know the reason (n) ).. but I made some photos.. on the 1. photo you can see the orange line, which directs to another city ( another map )..JUST WHY ?? on the 2. photo with stadium, there´s the same problem :unsure:..and on the 3. photo there´s chart of employment, and you can see, that I have 6% unemployed unskilled citizens, 1% unemployed skilled citizens...do you know what problem I mean ??o_O IMAG0616.jpg IMAG0617.jpg IMAG0618.jpg
     
  5. The Funky Monk

    The Funky Monk Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    547
    Are you sure it's workers from another city? I think it might be freight.
     
    Altiris likes this.
  6. Skater27

    Skater27 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    14
    Workers from other cities can only work on Blueprint projects and you must explicitly import/export them.
    For your unemployment either build someplace for them to work or destroy their housing.
     
  7. JakubLojdl

    JakubLojdl Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Funky Monk I think it´s not a freight, becouse what does stadium has common with freight :cautious: ?
     
  8. pauliaxz

    pauliaxz Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    422
    Why you can't take some screenshots? Try PrntScr button and then paste it to Paint. Try F11, (I don't know why but often my laptop doesn't hide HUD in screenshots using this method).
    Must be freight or passengers...
     
  9. JakubLojdl

    JakubLojdl Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    pauliaxz I had trayed it, but fter pasting it to the paint, the screenshot wos only black screen -_- little problem .. but there are photos :rolleyes:
     
  10. snick

    snick Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    132
    I've had that problem too with the black screen. F11 is the button to take screenshots btw, it should save to My Pictures/Focus Home Interactive/Cities XL
     
  11. The Funky Monk

    The Funky Monk Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    547
    If you want a screenshot with the menu you have to push F2 to go to window mode and the print screen.
     
  12. pauliaxz

    pauliaxz Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    422
    Why those orange lines in your photos end in the middle of hills? And you say it connects another map, if so it should end in the edge of your map.
     
  13. JakubLojdl

    JakubLojdl Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    becouse of tunels :D they are comming to the edge of map :D
     
  14. pauliaxz

    pauliaxz Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    422
    Must be passengers, can't be anything else
     
  15. Pamascus27

    Pamascus27 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    223
    Please tell me if I'm wrong because I might sound a bit stupid, but can you try to check your Trade menu and see if your trading workers between two cities?
     
  16. JakubLojdl

    JakubLojdl Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I will check it, and yesterday I will replay there ;)
     

Share This Page