1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

CXL Platinum Frame Rate Drop When Laying Roads/zones.

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by Eastley, Jan 23, 2015.

  1. Eastley

    Eastley Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    At first, game ran fine and I never had any lag issues at all.

    Last few days, every time I lay a long road or complex road/zone system my frame rate drops to about 1-2 fps.

    I had a city of about 500 million, there was a little lag when moving around the city, but frame rate stayed around 25-30fps generally, so the issue is only really when laying roads/zones.

    My system is as follows:

    Intel i7 4790 @ stock
    16GB DDR3 @ 1500Mhz (stock)
    Nvidia GTX970
    Gigabyte Motherboard
    850Watt PSU
    Asus Phoebus sound card.

    System is not the fastest but should be able to run it ok.

    This is what I have done so far.

    - Updated all drivers
    - Installed CitiesXL 2012 to see what happens, same thing.
    - Turned of Shadow Play
    - Removed all Mods
    - Re-installed game, even downloaded again through steam
    - Turned off all enhancements in nvidia drivers.
    - Turned down resolution and graphics in game.
    - Applied and tested config changes found on this site.

    So I have done everything!!

    I can play the latest games at good frame rates, the new Dragon Age runs fine on my system.

    Any body else have any idea's??

    Thanks Guys
     
  2. Pamascus27

    Pamascus27 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    223
    To me that's normal, it has been like that to me sometimes when laying out a really long piece of road.
    Oh and are you sure your city has a population of 500 million as in 500,000,000? :cautious:
     
  3. Eastley

    Eastley Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes I meant 500,000 sorry, not 50 Million.
     
  4. Skater27

    Skater27 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    14
    Is it slow it if you start a new city with little in it?
    Are you at a zoom level where there is a lot to render?
     
  5. Eastley

    Eastley Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, even if I start a new city with nothing laid out.

    And it happens while zoomed in a little, but as I said I have nothing laid out and it will do it, so the game is only drawing the tree's really..
     
  6. Skater27

    Skater27 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    14
    I read the GTX970 has memory problems.
    Try different video settings.
     
  7. Eastley

    Eastley Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    The card is hardly under any load, been testing it.

    1.45 GB of Graphics Ram is all that is being used with game and system running.

    The memory issue regarding the GTX 970 are if you use over 3.5GB of VRam.
     
  8. ronrn

    ronrn Governor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    703
    Using Window 8 or 8.1 ? if so you need this fix: Patch_2.0.0.950_2.0.3.954.exe. Get it here-- http://forum.citiesxl.com/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=7973 -- and follow the instructions. Had the same issue with a very similar machine as yours and now it doesn't slow down regardless of how long I play or how big my cities get.
     
  9. Eastley

    Eastley Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, I am using steam version so patch never worked however I applied the second fix, see how it goes.
     

Share This Page