1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

Help

Discussion in 'General Forum' started by CityBuilder, Oct 3, 2014.

  1. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello people! I download this game and I love it, however I see here there is many new things as towers buildings but I don´t know how put this things in my game so I need any advice.Thanks.
     
  2. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    1,359
  3. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already download the manager of mods but there is an error:This program is unable to create a new folder what I must do?
     
  4. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    1,359
    You downloaded the Mod Conflict Manager?
    Why this?
    What is your exact problem?
    Do you need help with installing mods?
    Did you download the game via Steam or did you buy a disc?
    But before everything, you will always need to create a new folder
    called "mods" or similar within the Paks folder, and put save
    all downloaded mods as parts of this new "mods" folder.
     
  5. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I move it already but I still have this error,I wacthed 1 video of youtube there a man download Manager for later downloading mods, and I try it
    I don´t buy it from steam I bought Cities Xl Platinum on the official page.My problem is what I want to put mods in my game but I don´t know how.
     
  6. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    1,359
  7. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    okay I will try it.
     
  8. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Doesn´t works I put the mod of trams and nothing.
     
  9. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    1,359
    Did you install all prerequisites?
    User Interface Mod for example?
     
  10. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I will exit and entry again to the game, hopes it works, but thanks you very much for information.
     
  11. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No nothing :(
     
  12. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    1,359
  13. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay,first I create a new carpet after I install from Firefox to my PC 3 mods and after I put it in the carpet in Paks.Yes I download the User Interface Mod but in my game nothing, all is the same there is none new thing.
     
  14. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,626
    Likes Received:
    1,359
    which mods do you have then?
     
  15. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed the User Interface Mod and the Trams.But in my game there isn´t any mod
     
  16. Monty

    Monty Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    694
    Likes Received:
    2,509
    Es posible que hayas instalado los mods en la carpeta equivocada o que los estés buscando el el menú equivocado? Deberían funcionar si están correctamente instalados.
     
  17. CityBuilder

    CityBuilder Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mira yo lo instale en el menu paks como dice en todos lados pero no funciona no se que hacer,puede ser que haya que instalarlos en el menu y no en la carpeta
     

Share This Page