1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Thanks to the last generous donation, we are good for another month :)
    Dismiss Notice

Huge Plugs and Junctions

Discussion in 'Modding Help Quarter' started by selodinger, Oct 2, 2017.

  1. selodinger

    selodinger Mayor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    411
    Greeting XL Nation.
    Just confronted an issue on the image, while I was placing plugs and junctions in my model.o_O What kind of thing caused the issue like this? I have no idea if this issue is obstacle to finish my model. Any help would be appreciated.
    izzue.png
     
  2. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    try this:
    go to "customize" -> "units setup" -> select "metric" and "meters" then click on "system unit setup" and change it to "1 unit = 1 meters". click ok.
    then select your object and go to "utilities" (the hammer on the right) and press "reset x form", then go to "modify" panel, right click on the selected object and choose "collapse to".
    maybe try to delete plug and readd it then. but anyway, its size shouldnt be an issue, only its position.
     
    selodinger likes this.
  3. selodinger

    selodinger Mayor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    411
    I did what you said. Nothing changes, so I ignored their size.

    Also, today I've finished the coding thing on my mod. The bad news is, it didn't work :unsure:. Not sure which step caused this failure.
     
  4. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    did u do those steps on the plug or your model?
    cant say.. what does not work? gamecrash? no model showing up? sth else?
     
  5. selodinger

    selodinger Mayor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    411
    Yes, I did on the plugs. So, plugs size didn't change. and then I kept working.

    After the completing of coding my model (I was on tutorial-part V), used pakunpak to convert patch file. And then I put my mod in the paks folder.
    Result: Crashes the game. It kicks me out when I enter the game :(

    I don't think plug size caused crashing. Maybe I made a typo, I dunno.
     
  6. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    do it on your models ;)
    its not an model issue then, its caused by your class file. you can check your log to find a hint.
    if u want u can also upload it here or post the code so we can take a look too
     
  7. selodinger

    selodinger Mayor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    411
    OK, thank you very much :)

    Here is the latest log, but found out that it has only one line.

    [13:36:04] CORE lcFileL.cpp ( 292) ErrorBuild Two fields #FIELD_ID without text between, fic(data\localization\en\b_ind_industrialestate_t1.en),line(3)

    The .class file codes
    Code:
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
        <!--Usine Polluante T1-->
        <View>
            <Panel>BuildingSelection</Panel>
            <NameKey>&b_ind_industrialestate_t1</NameKey>
            <NameKeySim>&b_ind_industrialestate_t1_SIM</NameKeySim>
            <DescriptionKey>&b_ind_industrialestate_t1_DES</DescriptionKey>
            <Param1Key>&b_ind_industrialestate_t1_PARAM1</Param1Key>
            <Value1Key>&b_ind_industrialestate_t1_VALUE1</Value1Key>
            <Param2Key>&b_ind_industrialestate_t1_PARAM2</Param2Key>
            <Value2Key>&b_ind_industrialestate_t1_VALUE2</Value2Key>
            <Param3Key>&b_ind_industrialestate_t1_PARAM3</Param3Key>
            <Value3Key>&b_ind_industrialestate_t1_VALUE3</Value3Key>
        </View>
        <Display>
            <Model>Data/Gfx/Building/b_ind_industrialestate_t1.sgbin</Model>
            <Placeholder>Data/Gfx/Placeholder/b_aaind_t3.sgbin</Placeholder>
            <Fundament>
                <Use>1</Use>
                <Model>""</Model>
            </Fundament>
            <EditModeOnly>0</EditModeOnly>
            <Thumb>""</Thumb>
            <SelectionLayer>Array_PollutionAir</SelectionLayer>
        </Display>
        <EntityPosition>
            <CollisionShape>
                <Dimension>25,16</Dimension>
                <Height>5</Height>
                <Use>1</Use>
            </CollisionShape>
            <UsePlugOrientationForSnap>1</UsePlugOrientationForSnap>
            <AllowSnapAround>1</AllowSnapAround>
            <GardenAsCarpet>0</GardenAsCarpet>
        </EntityPosition>
        <Placement>
            <Type>BUILDING</Type>
            <GroundType>ANY</GroundType>
            <DelegatePrototype>""</DelegatePrototype>
            <OverPickable>1</OverPickable>
            <Merge>0</Merge>
            <LinkPrototypeFile>""</LinkPrototypeFile>
            <Terraform>
                <Enabled>1</Enabled>
                <UseDefault>1</UseDefault>
                <DigDepth>0.3000000119</DigDepth>
                <LevelWidth>15</LevelWidth>
                <CutWidth>0</CutWidth>
                <AngleMax>60</AngleMax>
                <HeightMax>20</HeightMax>
            </Terraform>
            <DefaultHeightOffset>0</DefaultHeightOffset>
            <LayerDisplay>LFRE_0</LayerDisplay>
        </Placement>
        <Layouts>
            <UndefinedAdjustHeight>0</UndefinedAdjustHeight>
            <LayoutFile1>Data/Design/Layout/b_low/b_ind_industrialestate_t1_base.layout</LayoutFile1>
        </Layouts>
        <Tag>Industry;Factory;T1;MS18;GemCity;PRIVATE;Heavyindustry;FilterTag;Original</Tag>
        <Entity>
            <Type>BUILDING</Type>
            <Serializable>0</Serializable>
            <WithOptional1>SCZCOJOBPROVIDER</WithOptional1>
            <WithOptional2>SCCORESOURCEAGENT</WithOptional2>
            <WithOptional3>SLACOLAYER</WithOptional3>
        </Entity>
        <JobProvider>
            <MaxJobPerCulture>
                <LowLife>2</LowLife>
            </MaxJobPerCulture>
            <JobAttractivityPerCulture>
                <LowLife>10</LowLife>
            </JobAttractivityPerCulture>
        </JobProvider>
        <ResourceComponent>
            <MaxProduction>
                <Production1>
                    <ResourceName>RIN1_0</ResourceName>
                    <ResourceNumber>150</ResourceNumber>
                    <ResourceUnitMinPriceBenef>8</ResourceUnitMinPriceBenef>
                </Production1>
            </MaxProduction>
            <MaxRequirement>
                <Requirement1>
                    <ResourceName>RFUE_0</ResourceName>
                    <ResourceNumber>12</ResourceNumber>
                </Requirement1>
                <Requirement2>
                    <ResourceName>ROFF_0</ResourceName>
                    <ResourceNumber>30</ResourceNumber>
                </Requirement2>
            </MaxRequirement>
        </ResourceComponent>
        <Layer>
            <Shape01>
                <LayerName>PollutionAir</LayerName>
                <Radius>400</Radius>
                <InfluenceMin>0</InfluenceMin>
                <InfluenceMax>1</InfluenceMax>
                <Type>CIRCLE</Type>
                <DegressiveInfluence>1</DegressiveInfluence>
            </Shape01>
            <Shape02>
                <LayerName>PollutionAir</LayerName>
                <Radius>20000</Radius>
                <InfluenceMin>0.01</InfluenceMin>
                <InfluenceMax>0.01</InfluenceMax>
                <Type>ALLMAP</Type>
                <DegressiveInfluence>1</DegressiveInfluence>
            </Shape02>
        </Layer>
        <BudgetAgent>
            <CitizenProvider>0</CitizenProvider>
            <MaxMonthlyBenefit>440</MaxMonthlyBenefit>
            <MaxMonthlyDeficit>-1255</MaxMonthlyDeficit>
            <UpkeepCost>335</UpkeepCost>
            <IsCityLink>no</IsCityLink>
            <IsPublicBuilding>0</IsPublicBuilding>
            <Sensitivity>
                <Sensitivity01>
                    <Layer>LFRE_0</Layer>
                    <Percent>13</Percent>
                    <WarningPercentThreshold>1</WarningPercentThreshold>
                </Sensitivity01>
            </Sensitivity>
        </BudgetAgent>
        <Conditions>
            <ConditionSet1>
                <ModeName>player_lock_all</ModeName>
                <ConstructionCost>1000</ConstructionCost>
                <DestructionCost>100</DestructionCost>
                <VisibleConditions>
                    <MinNbBuildingOnMapWithTagsRelock1>
                        <Name>GemCity</Name>
                        <Name2>TownHall</Name2>
                        <Number>1</Number>
                    </MinNbBuildingOnMapWithTagsRelock1>
                </VisibleConditions>
                <UnlockConditions>
                    <NbCitizen>0</NbCitizen>
                    <MinNbBuildingOnMapWithTagsRelock1>
                        <Name>GemCity</Name>
                        <Name2>TownHall</Name2>
                        <Number>1</Number>
                    </MinNbBuildingOnMapWithTagsRelock1>
                </UnlockConditions>
            </ConditionSet1>
            <ConditionSet2>
                <ModeName>player_lock_achievement</ModeName>
                <ConstructionCost>1000</ConstructionCost>
                <DestructionCost>100</DestructionCost>
            </ConditionSet2>
        </Conditions>
        <Upgrades>
            <Upgrade1>
                <BuildingId>10040</BuildingId>
            </Upgrade1>
        </Upgrades>
     
  8. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    this one line might be enough. check that file and fix it ;)
    also make sure to choose the correct codification for your localization files (sry, but cant remember which one u gotta use)

    besides that i had a quick look at your classfile and couldnt find anything, also could load (only changed path to the model to one of my own) my game (xl2012) with it but couldnt find it ingame (probably due to missing localizations)
    did u use an ingame template for it? if so u can avoid trynerror by changing only a few parameters at once
     
  9. selodinger

    selodinger Mayor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    411
    Realized that there are missing gizmos below the FIELD ID codes, and no blanks between the code lines, geez :facepalm:. Right now, I started to correct the files.

    Regarding the templates, yes, I used an ingame template of heavy industry T1. (Hope I used right one). Which parametres do you mean?
     
  10. selodinger

    selodinger Mayor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    411
    An edit: I've corrected the localization files and repacked, now enters the game. But there's another problem: It crashes when I click on the building icon.

    Register or to view Spoiler content!

    What went wrong again? :bored:
     
  11. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    not a specific one, just all in general

    looks like sth is wrong with your model.
    What shaders did u use for which lod?
     
  12. selodinger

    selodinger Mayor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    411
    Mr.X² I did use "building enhanced v2" for lod4.
     
  13. selodinger

    selodinger Mayor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    411
    By the way, I reailzed something wrong with units.
    Just ran 3ds max, created an ordinary box and I saw that the measure of unit was unclear. You can see it in the spoiler.
    Register or to view Spoiler content!
    I might have created very tiny model instead of the original scales of my building :X3: What should I do?
     
  14. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    you gotta use "building" for lod4
    which shaders did u use for the other lods?
    which names did u use for your objetcs/lods?

    what i wrote above:
    do reset x form for all models
     
    selodinger likes this.
  15. selodinger

    selodinger Mayor

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    411
    I've used "building" shader for all lods and named them as shown in the tutorial. Luckily, I found the actual problems today. They were wrong sizing and missing lightmap.

    Before your current post I've fixed it up and it's working now. Thank you Mr.X² :) Also have tested in XXL only.
    Register or to view Spoiler content!
     
    skullz613 and Mr.X² like this.
  16. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,244
    Likes Received:
    1,588
    you can use the encanded shader for lod1,2,3 but it wont work with lod4.
    lightmap is not a must have, but a nice to have.
    Anyway, great to hear you solved the issues :)

    Looks great, well done (y)
    you could fix the gap in the base or just publish it the way it is. im sure youll improve with your next project :)
     
    selodinger likes this.

Share This Page