1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Unless some one steps forward to take over the domain name and provide hosting XLNation will shutdown. If you are seriously interested in taking on this project and can technically and financially support the project please contact me.

CXL 2012 i want to ask a question about the map making。

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by needspeed17, Sep 27, 2016.

  1. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    QQ截图20160927103154.png in here i can make a water lever in erosion。 QQ截图20160927103424.png but in the basic coverage the water lever disappear,it beset me a lot time because when i output the bitmap output it cant have a water ,can someone give me a suggest ,thx QQ截图20160927103804.png
     
  2. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    Follow Funkys tutorials and copy the way he sets worldmachine up. Using his settings you will have no problems

    Tutorial - Funky's Cartography Workshop

    Once you have an understanding you can change things to your liking like different plugins etc...
    This is how one of mine looks. It's built on Funkys setup but with a few different things added.
    setup.JPG
     
  3. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    thx,but another problem is why my coastal overlay(macro)s color is different like you?like the picture QQ截图20160927220210.png QQ截图20160927220750.png QQ截图20160927221103.png
     
  4. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    I use another macro instead of coastal overlay. Its called Extended Overlay
     
  5. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    thx
     
  6. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    sorry but i still have a question,my macros color is diffient like you,you can see it mix some black color ,i try but it cant change,if you change the macro inside i appreciate you can tell me。like the pics. QQ图片20160928213112.png
     
  7. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    If you adjust the water level you will see the blue color.
    Capture.JPG

    Make sure your outputs are setup correctly as well otherwise you dont see the changes.
    Capture2.JPG

    Remember the overlay is just a painter. It has no effect on the real water level. The water is adjusted in the XL map editor.
     
  8. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    QQ截图20160929091016.png but the waters color isnt same like you
     
  9. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    thanks,i found the way,thx skullz613
     
  10. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    Thats good your winning.
    I have attached an early TMD file I had done after following Funky's videos. I use a different one now but the attached one might help you out.
    Just start world machine then open the tmd file
     

    Attached Files:

  11. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    thx,is a good news
     
  12. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    hello,i make the map in game but found the map that it too blur,and with the pixel block,another question is that the lever is too low so the river doesnt have the water,so i hope you can teach me how to change the xml and the lvl document,thank you.
     
  13. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    Which map editor are you using? The old XL one or are you using the new XXL map maker?

    I your using the old map editor you need to adjust the sliders in the heightmap section. Sliding the top one to the left makes the water higher and sliding the bottom one to the Right will increase land height (move it to the left to help bring down the land so the water will show)
    Only problem with bringing the land down is the game will itself takes it down a little so it's a long process to get it looking good.
    oldm.JPG

    If the map looks bad in the game you need to adjust the XL display settings to high. Then you will see all the details on the map.

    It would be better for you to read/watch the tutorials about the editor and the map making process as they cover it well.
    Have a look through Funky's videos on how to edit the files etc..
    Tutorial - Funky's Cartography Workshop

    I have attached a ZIP file (MapHelp.zip) and it has two PDF's that help cover the map making process and programs needed.
    Also there's a folder with the files Funky uses to make a map in the videos.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    thank you,but i want to ask i need to add lua document to the packager?cause in you video you dont metion it,and how to make the map clear and not blur?
     
  15. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    Use my one as a template (see attached Patch Files.zip) I have zipped my template of the whole folder structure so you can use it if you want.
    In the lua file, where there is xxxxxxxx_01 you need to change to (example) yourmapname_01

    Can you post a game screenshot of what you mean by blur?
     

    Attached Files:

  16. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    thank you,i solusion it cause i choose 512 and not 1024,sorry,:D
     
  17. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    Yeah 512 would be to small so the game stretches the map. 1024 is OK but bigger is better. Unfortunately the free version of world machine only goes to 1024.
    The new map editor needs even bigger outputs (4096x4096)
     
  18. needspeed17

    needspeed17 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    116
    yep
     

Share This Page