1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

CXL Platinum Lod Error?

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by leox, Dec 1, 2014.

  1. leox

    leox Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hey there ;), did someone of you ever experience this error?

    np2ikigf.jpg
    Zoomed in: Building texture very low quality

    8m4x47c6.jpg
    Zoomed out: Building texture high quality

    Did anyone notice an error like this? All settings are on high quality, I've changed the Pool Size in the configuration to 4096 MB, my PC is definitely able to handle this game and still this annoying error is making me go crazy
    :whatever:
     
  2. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    1,302
    well your pics are really low res (or is it just my pc?) so i cant see exactly how it looks
    but this lod problem is well known and usually sloved when you clear your shadercache
     
  3. leox

    leox Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    sorry, I inserted the wrong links. Everytime before I start the game I clear the shadercache... Kind of strange, but thanks for answering so quickly :)
     
  4. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,053
    Is that model a mod by someone that you downloaded and installed?
    To me it looks like they might of stuffed the naming the of LODS when exporting the model. I.E. LOD4 model seems to be getting rendered when zooming in, which should render either L3, or L2 or L1 model.
    In your example when zooming in it looks like it is rendering a low poly L4 model.
    -also I don't have platinum so maybe its one of the new building that is broken.
     
  5. pauliaxz

    pauliaxz Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    422
    If it is as nicko says, you can fix it using SGBIN repak by renaming lods
     
  6. snick

    snick Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    132
    That's a default in-game building in the picture.

    This happens for me every once in a while. It should sort itself out after a minute or two at that zoom level.
     
  7. leox

    leox Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    thank you very much for all your comments :) seems like I just have to deal with it
     
  8. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    I had it happen to me a lot of times. It got really annoying. That's why I started clearing the shader cache before playing. I have not had it happen again.
     

Share This Page