1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Thanks for the donations everyone. That's another month covered :)
    Dismiss Notice

Tutorials Making Buildings For Citiesxl Using Sketchup v1.00

Step by Step Instructions for Creating Models for CitiesXL

  1. IcyHot

    IcyHot Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    661
    IcyHot submitted a new resource:

    Making Buildings for CitiesXL using Sketchup - Step by Step Instructions for Creating Models for CitiesXL

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. Tortuga

    Tortuga Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thank you very much!
    But this tutorial mentions a resource a that I can't find:

    EasyMod XL
    This new application developed by Hyperwolf allows you to create .patch files
    very easily with plenty of templates.
    http://xlnation.net/content/easymod-xl-beta
     
  3. IcyHot

    IcyHot Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    661
    I will search for it
     
    Tortuga likes this.
  4. Tortuga

    Tortuga Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks!
     
  5. Michael

    Michael Vagabond

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I wanted to start off by saying THANK YOU for the tutorial on "BUILDING MODELLING TUTORIAL HOW TO BRING 3D WAREHOUSE MODELS INTO CITIES XL."

    I want to be respectful of your time, so I'll jump into my question. I'm confused when creating L4, L3, L2 from L1 (Pages 41-44 in the tutorial).

    My understanding is that you're making a copy of the building from L1 (shift + drag) so you can delete polygons. In my viewport, I then have a total of 4 buildings with appropriate textures. When I export it to viewer, it's showing me 4 buildings. Is it suppose to do that? Or is there suppose to be just on building? Can you please clarify? Thank you in advance
     
  6. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    1,570
    yeah, copy the building by shift+mousedrag. Consider Naming tag convention for each Lod/object/building.. for example b_ind_examplehouse_l1 b_ind_examplehouse_l2 b_ind_examplehouse_l3 b_ind_examplehouse_l4 . Then in viewer only one model with four lods appears.
     

Share This Page