1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

Questions And Problems Of Modelling

Discussion in 'Modding Help Quarter' started by bobqwerty, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. bobqwerty

    bobqwerty Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    96
    Let's discuss modelling in 3DsMax.

    Feel free to ask questions or share your problems while modelling.


    Original Thread
     
  2. PaulJChris

    PaulJChris Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    431
    First select the object you wish to keep as the main model at the top whole object level

    With the main object still selected , right click anywhere in the viewport and select "attach" from the options

    Click on the object you wish to merge . Thats it. Worry about tidying up the vertices after they are both 1 object.

    For you second point explore the "array" function in the tools menu . This will create multiple copies of the same object at user defined intervals in any axs or direction
     
  3. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    986
    How to make the building to have the same size in game and 3dmax scene?
    my building appear smaller in the game
    Capture.jpg
    I make the base size 82 x 105, but the building shows in game like half of it. It should have almost the same height with in game cocoon tower but it appear only half size of it, so there is many space in the building base
     
  4. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    try this: select your object, go to "utilities" and "reset x form", then go back to "modify"-tab and collapse it
    and of course make sure you use metric unit scale
     
    Nogerivan likes this.
  5. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    986
    I am afraid I do it wrong, here I do..
    the unit was in metric..
    utilities > xform > reset selected > modify > right click on xform > collaps to
    then remake the sgbin, replace the sgbin on patch file

    but it doesn't work
    gamescreen0316.jpg
    thank you
     
  6. OokamiChan

    OokamiChan Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    7
    Under "Customize" and "Unit Setup" set display unit scale to meters and then set 1 unit to 1 cm.
    As the picture below.
    Cities_XL_Unit_Setup.png

    Regards
    OokamiChan
     
    Nogerivan likes this.
  7. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    986
    I am forgot that.I do it and reset xform and it works...Thank you
     
  8. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    986
    I am asking again.....why my building does not have a shadow in the game? lol
    I only still add diffuse image..

    and this is a non required error report in viewer

    Bad UV0 range U=(-23.6;23.6) V=(-0.3;1.2).

    what causing that?
     
  9. OokamiChan

    OokamiChan Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    7


    For shadow you have to make an light map - tutorial here: http://xlnation.net/resources/creating-a-basic-light-map-in-3dmax2012.276/
    But for bad UV have have had that to. But the anwser is in the old forum, if my memory serve me correctly then it should bee some thing simple.

    Regards
    OokamiChan
     
    Nogerivan likes this.
  10. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    986
    Hey Thanks for answer,
    I just want to say it fixed......I forgot to choose the shader type on material editor
     
  11. bobqwerty

    bobqwerty Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    96
    I want to break that UV for it to map that concrete texture.
    15235478355_9ababb91aa_o.png
    How can I cut Vertex to Vertice without screwing the model? :p Is it possible to add a vertex in the Educational version? There're no spline modifiers in my copy. Am I missing something?
     
  12. PaulJChris

    PaulJChris Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    431
    The educational version is fully functional.

    You cant cut vertex to vertex in the UV editor. However , if you go back to your model , use the "snaps" menu (the little magnet with the no3 in the top menu) choosing the "vertex only" option in conjunction with the "cut " tool. This will make accurate cuts strictly from vertex to vertex only. Line up one of the wireframe views to correspond with your 3d view so you can be sure you are cutting from and to the correct vertices. Snaps is a toggle switch , so remember to turn it off by clicking on the button again to turn it off when you are done. There are a number of other useful features of the snap menu such cut perpendicular or snap to grid which can be used individually or in combination.
     
  13. bobqwerty

    bobqwerty Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    96
    Ok, issue resolved. I've Edited the UV. I didn't know you can't cut vertex to vertice. Thanks PJC.
     
  14. bobqwerty

    bobqwerty Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    96
    I have another problem. One of my models looks pink in the Viewer. What could be causing the problem? (Maybe my lack of knowledge with the snap tool when trying to fill the gap between walls... could it be that? It looks fine in 3ds. :cautious: How can I check if it's that?)
     
  15. kangkung

    kangkung Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Guys, help me. I'm trying to mod a house. I follow every step on tutorial, but when playing at game look like image below.
    I'm using 3dmax and easymod to create class&layout file.
    Sorry for bad english.
     
  16. pauliaxz

    pauliaxz Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    422
    Is there any way to make texture transparent? I want to make transparent windows for one of my buildings.
     
  17. pauliaxz

    pauliaxz Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    422
    Could be wrong units size.. Try this: Customize -> Units Setup... -> [here set to Meters, after that: ] -> System Unit Setup -> 1 Unit = 1.0 Centimeters.
    Then Reset XForm all your LODS
     
  18. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    986
    I've try by using opacity map and making the transparent area in grey color but it doesn't work in the game.
    it seems the game can't handle it
     
  19. pauliaxz

    pauliaxz Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    422
    I guess so, it can only handle white and black of opacity.
     
  20. Tortuga

    Tortuga Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hello,
    I hope this is the right place to ask this.
    I was just starting to follow Aitortilla01's BUILDING MODELLING TUTORIAL and I ran into a problem when installing Artist Tool Suite.
    The documentation says:
    Select the Toolbars tab in the window that has just opened.
    Select the MonteCristo category in the Category Combo box.
    The ViewerQuickLaunch appears in the action list below.

    But, even though I have installed MonteCristo, it does not appear in that box. I have tried uninstalling MonteCristo and reinstalling. I've even tried restarting the computer. But MonteCristo doesn't appear.
    Now I'm stuck because the "purple Viewer" doesn't appear.
     

Share This Page