1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

Buildings Select object/building by using click+shift (less search in menu)

Discussion in 'Buildings' started by baumfella, Apr 13, 2016.

  1. baumfella

    baumfella Vagabond

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hello XL Nation Members and Modders!

    i wondered if you can add a nice tool to the XXL game:

    this is how we place objects on the map atm:
    when you want to place an object (a building or any other object like a RHM intersection f.e.) you search within the menu for the object and select it to be able to place it on the map.

    my idea ->
    imagine you have already placed an object on the map:
    it would be awesome to be able to mouseclick (+shift button?) on that already existing object to select exactly this object again.

    in other words: you select the object you want to place next from the map instead from selecting it from the menu.

    #################

    this would improve the handling of the game a lot!!! especially for people using a lot of mods having a huge amount of objects in the menu :)

    a lot of worksteps while building a structure in your city are highly repetitive and are slowed down a lot by handling the menu...

    #################

    example of what we do atm:

    first circle
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object a ->
    - place object a ->
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object b ->
    - place object b ->
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object c ->
    - place object c ->

    next circle
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object a ->
    - place object a ->
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object b ->
    - place object b ->
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object c ->
    - place object c ->

    next circle
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object a ->
    - place object a ->
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object b ->
    - place object b ->
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object c ->
    - place object c ->

    and so on



    example of what we could do soon:

    first circle
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object a ->
    - place object a ->
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object b ->
    - place object b ->
    - waaayyy too looooong search in menu to select object c ->
    - place object c ->

    next circle
    - click+shift on an already existing object on the map to select object a ->
    - place object a ->
    - click+shift on an already existing object on the map to select object b ->
    - place object b ->
    - click+shift on an already existing object on the map to select object c ->
    - place object c ->


    next circle
    - click+shift on an already existing object on the map to select object a ->
    - place object a ->
    - click+shift on an already existing object on the map to select object b ->
    - place object b ->
    - click+shift on an already existing object on the map to select object c ->
    - place object c ->


    BAAAAM XD


    i hope you like the idea :)
     
    Mario777 likes this.
  2. baumfella

    baumfella Vagabond

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    10
    no replies yet :/ sad...

    may i ask some questeions? did you understand what my idea is? (my english skills are not so well because im not a native english speaker... )
    or is it because its just not possible to add a tool/method like described in my post? (ingame mechanics/c++?)

    i can imagine that it would be not that easy to read out the id of an building/object (by clicking on it) to put the id in the selection command line...

    a little response would be great! have a nice day fellas!
     
  3. Big Meany Mean

    Big Meany Mean Executive

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    91
    I think if they make another version of the UIM this would be included, I guess
     
  4. baumfella

    baumfella Vagabond

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    10
    i really hope for it and would be so thankful!


    another possibility would be to have a list of the last five used objects somewhere in the menu :)
     
  5. royb 98

    royb 98 Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    142
    I had the same idea of a menu with the last items used or a menu with the most used items. Not sure if possible though.
     
    baumfella likes this.

Share This Page