1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you are going to register on XLNation, please make sure you do not use a proxy server.
    If you use a proxy server your registration will most likely get blocked due to spammers and hackers using proxy servers to hide their real IP address.

    If your using your home or work IP address and have not received your registration email, check your spam folder.
    Dismiss Notice

3dmax 2012 Shader Errors

Discussion in 'Modding Help Quarter' started by nicko2u, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    I have been recently getting some shader errors when loading Max scenes, be it new or old.
    Anyone know best solution to fix or reinstate default max shaders? hrm I'm thinking I might have to uninstall and reinstall max, which can suck. Any thought appreciated.

    maxScripterror.jpg
    missingDLL.jpg
     
  2. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    hmm...I'm not sure but maybe You can try to rename/delete the max folder data on C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Autodesk
    so the max will refresh
     
  3. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    thats a start thanks, still get DLL errors though.

    Ahh I now see my shader options - thank
     
  4. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    now I remember having an error like that (may not exactly) when open a model with vray material. I try reinstal vray and it disappear
     
  5. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    you're welcome...glad to see it solved nicko (y)

    sorry, can't edit post :p
     
  6. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    I dont have Vray installed. Anyways I'm sure it willl work out somehow
     

Share This Page