1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Thanks for the donations everyone. That's another month covered :)
    Dismiss Notice

3dmax 2012 Shader Errors

Discussion in 'Modding Help Quarter' started by nicko2u, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    I have been recently getting some shader errors when loading Max scenes, be it new or old.
    Anyone know best solution to fix or reinstate default max shaders? hrm I'm thinking I might have to uninstall and reinstall max, which can suck. Any thought appreciated.

    maxScripterror.jpg
    missingDLL.jpg
     
  2. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    998
    hmm...I'm not sure but maybe You can try to rename/delete the max folder data on C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Autodesk
    so the max will refresh
     
  3. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    thats a start thanks, still get DLL errors though.

    Ahh I now see my shader options - thank
     
  4. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    998
    now I remember having an error like that (may not exactly) when open a model with vray material. I try reinstal vray and it disappear
     
  5. Nogerivan

    Nogerivan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    998
    you're welcome...glad to see it solved nicko (y)

    sorry, can't edit post :p
     
  6. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,070
    I dont have Vray installed. Anyways I'm sure it willl work out somehow
     

Share This Page