1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Unless some one steps forward to take over the domain name and provide hosting XLNation will shutdown. If you are seriously interested in taking on this project and can technically and financially support the project please contact me.

Big Harbor Has An Annoying "x"

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by Atheos Lloren, Sep 24, 2014.

  1. Atheos Lloren

    Atheos Lloren Vagabond

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    My big harbor has an X floating over it but it's working fine. I'm wondering why this is and is there a workaround? Please someone let me know. Thanks.
     
  2. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    1,326
    You need to put a waterway from the harbour to the end of the map,
    then you have a connection to the outside and hence you get passengers.
     
  3. IcyHot

    IcyHot Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    653
    I need a little help here. I have never placed a freight harbor in my life .

    So I placed the harbor, ran a waterway as close as it would allow and still it looks like this. There is actually a little X over the ship but for some reason it does not show up here on photo

    cxl_screenshot_white salmon_12.jpg
     
  4. Pamascus27

    Pamascus27 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    223
    Does that mean you can't make that waterway(the thick blue line) pass by the harbour? Because I think it has to pass by the harbour to function properly, I can recall doing that with my other city and it worked. Please correct me if I'm wrong. :)
     
  5. The Funky Monk

    The Funky Monk Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    547
    If you click on the harbour you will see two blue dots, this is where you connect your waterway. Then drag it to the edge of the map.
     
  6. Pamascus27

    Pamascus27 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    223
    OH I see. :)
     
  7. The Funky Monk

    The Funky Monk Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    547
    I was wrong actually. Here are some pics.

    Click on the building and you will see the yellow box, that's where you will connect your shipping lane.

    Untitled-2.jpg

    Select your desired intercity shipping lane and hover it near where the edge of the yellow line was.

    If you get a yellow icon like below then it wont connect.

    Untitled-4.jpg

    If you get a blue one it will connect.

    Untitled-6.jpg

    Then connect your lane to the edge of the map. Then click on the blue shipping lane and upgrade it to make that blue line disappear.
     
  8. Pamascus27

    Pamascus27 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    223
    Ooh thanks for making it more clear Funky. I now get it after forgetting how to do it.:D
     
  9. IcyHot

    IcyHot Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,256
    Likes Received:
    653
    Thanks for the help, I finally got a shipping lane but my question is to I actually need two lanes? One incoming and One outgoing? After I had it all connected I still had no freight moving via the terminal
     
  10. The Funky Monk

    The Funky Monk Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    547
    You don't need incoming/outgoing. There's two types of lanes. Freight and passanger. I usually use the one that has both options in the one lane.
     
  11. Pamascus27

    Pamascus27 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    223
    Yep you don't need 2 lanes for one kind of lane. 1 lane is pretty much enough for one kind of lane. And yes there is this lane option that makes use of both Freight and Passenger. Thats the one I used in my city.
     

Share This Page