1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. We are back in business. Large file uploads are working OK. Everything should be working as we left it.
    Dismiss Notice

Cities XXL Bridges "XL" to "XXL" - Error log

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by Drazicdesign, Jul 22, 2016.

  1. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1,899
  2. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1,899
    Code:
    <Layouts>
            <UndefinedAdjustHeight>0</UndefinedAdjustHeight>
            <LayoutFile1>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_UK/R_Avenue_40x25_UK_Bridge.layout</LayoutFile1>
            <LayoutFile1>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25.layout</LayoutFile1>
            <LayoutFile2>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_CrossEnd.layout</LayoutFile2>
            <LayoutFile3>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_CrossBegin.layout</LayoutFile3>
            <LayoutFile4>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_CrossBoth.layout</LayoutFile4>
            <LayoutFile5>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_Empty.layout</LayoutFile5>
        </Layouts>

    I found the culprit:
    The double "layout file 1" is not accepted by Cities XXL. :ROFLMAO:

    I allowed myself to correct this error.

    and it also removes the texture of "road by default" at the start of bridge

    Before
    [​IMG]

    After
    [​IMG]

    The two following patches have been corrected to work perfectly on Cities XXL
    The bridge pak "Monty" to XXL " Monty's Bridge Pack"
    >>>>>> Dropbox - XLN_XXL_Monty_European_Low_Bridge_pack_v1.2.patch
    and
    The bridge pak "Oukiok" to XXL "New Bridge Pack by Uokoik"
    >>>>>Dropbox - XXL_KH_Newbridge_V1.2.patch
    version

    I believe sincerely that these patches are also valid for versions of "Cities XL"
     
  3. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1,899
    Hi,
    I found the same mistakes in the class files

    The two following patches have been corrected to work perfectly on Cities XXL and Cities XL
    Original patch - The bridges "Aitortilla01's Bridge Pack"
    FIX - Dropbox - xlnation_XXL_aitortilla01_Bridge_Pack_v1.1.patch



    Original patch - The bridges "Ushibuka-Haiya Bridge"
    FIX - Dropbox - XLN_XXL_fayeddd_UshibukaBridge_V1.1.patch

    Code:
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBegin.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBegin.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBoth.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBoth.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_Empty.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_Empty.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:15]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout
    [20:47:15]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:15]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBegin.layout

    I believe sincerely that these patches are also valid for versions of "Cities XL"
     
  4. chupobumbo

    chupobumbo Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    10
    Do you think this correction will help also with the verrazzano narrows brigde? I really hope so... ;)
     
  5. SOUL Productions

    SOUL Productions Executive

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    66
    Do you think I will run into trouble if I replace the old mod with the new one in pre-existing cities that already have these bridges? Or should I just keep the old mod for old cities and the new mod for new ones?
     
  6. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1,899
    No, unfortunately, I do not think.

    Remove the olds versions of your folder "mods", and then replace by this news versions.
    No problem, you can restart loading your citys.
     

Share This Page