1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. It's not long before we will be moving. The new hosting has been setup and the next thing to be done is to change the DNS. When it's changed it may take between 24 to 48 hours to take effect. During this time XLN will be closed so it can be backed up. When the new DNS takes effect, you will see a basic page with a message regarding the move. Note: It may take up to two weeks to get XLN up and running again.
    Dismiss Notice

Cities XXL Bridges "XL" to "XXL" - Error log

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by Drazicdesign, Jul 22, 2016.

  1. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1,890
  2. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    Code:
    <Layouts>
            <UndefinedAdjustHeight>0</UndefinedAdjustHeight>
            <LayoutFile1>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_UK/R_Avenue_40x25_UK_Bridge.layout</LayoutFile1>
            <LayoutFile1>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25.layout</LayoutFile1>
            <LayoutFile2>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_CrossEnd.layout</LayoutFile2>
            <LayoutFile3>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_CrossBegin.layout</LayoutFile3>
            <LayoutFile4>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_CrossBoth.layout</LayoutFile4>
            <LayoutFile5>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_Empty.layout</LayoutFile5>
        </Layouts>

    I found the culprit:
    The double "layout file 1" is not accepted by Cities XXL. :ROFLMAO:

    I allowed myself to correct this error.

    and it also removes the texture of "road by default" at the start of bridge

    Before
    [​IMG]

    After
    [​IMG]

    The two following patches have been corrected to work perfectly on Cities XXL
    The bridge pak "Monty" to XXL " Monty's Bridge Pack"
    >>>>>> Dropbox - XLN_XXL_Monty_European_Low_Bridge_pack_v1.2.patch
    and
    The bridge pak "Oukiok" to XXL "New Bridge Pack by Uokoik"
    >>>>>Dropbox - XXL_KH_Newbridge_V1.2.patch
    version

    I believe sincerely that these patches are also valid for versions of "Cities XL"
     
  3. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    Hi,
    I found the same mistakes in the class files

    The two following patches have been corrected to work perfectly on Cities XXL and Cities XL
    Original patch - The bridges "Aitortilla01's Bridge Pack"
    FIX - Dropbox - xlnation_XXL_aitortilla01_Bridge_Pack_v1.1.patch



    Original patch - The bridges "Ushibuka-Haiya Bridge"
    FIX - Dropbox - XLN_XXL_fayeddd_UshibukaBridge_V1.1.patch

    Code:
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBegin.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBegin.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBoth.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBoth.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_Empty.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_Empty.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:15]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout
    [20:47:15]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:15]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBegin.layout

    I believe sincerely that these patches are also valid for versions of "Cities XL"
     
  4. chupobumbo

    chupobumbo Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    10
    Do you think this correction will help also with the verrazzano narrows brigde? I really hope so... ;)
     
  5. SOUL Productions

    SOUL Productions Executive

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    66
    Do you think I will run into trouble if I replace the old mod with the new one in pre-existing cities that already have these bridges? Or should I just keep the old mod for old cities and the new mod for new ones?
     
  6. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    No, unfortunately, I do not think.

    Remove the olds versions of your folder "mods", and then replace by this news versions.
    No problem, you can restart loading your citys.
     

Share This Page