1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

Cities XXL Bridges "XL" to "XXL" - Error log

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by Drazicdesign, Jul 22, 2016.

  1. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    1,618
  2. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    Code:
    <Layouts>
            <UndefinedAdjustHeight>0</UndefinedAdjustHeight>
            <LayoutFile1>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_UK/R_Avenue_40x25_UK_Bridge.layout</LayoutFile1>
            <LayoutFile1>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25.layout</LayoutFile1>
            <LayoutFile2>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_CrossEnd.layout</LayoutFile2>
            <LayoutFile3>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_CrossBegin.layout</LayoutFile3>
            <LayoutFile4>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_CrossBoth.layout</LayoutFile4>
            <LayoutFile5>Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Avenue_40x25/R_Avenue_40x25_Empty.layout</LayoutFile5>
        </Layouts>

    I found the culprit:
    The double "layout file 1" is not accepted by Cities XXL. :ROFLMAO:

    I allowed myself to correct this error.

    and it also removes the texture of "road by default" at the start of bridge

    Before
    [​IMG]

    After
    [​IMG]

    The two following patches have been corrected to work perfectly on Cities XXL
    The bridge pak "Monty" to XXL " Monty's Bridge Pack"
    >>>>>> Dropbox - XLN_XXL_Monty_European_Low_Bridge_pack_v1.2.patch
    and
    The bridge pak "Oukiok" to XXL "New Bridge Pack by Uokoik"
    >>>>>Dropbox - XXL_KH_Newbridge_V1.2.patch
    version

    I believe sincerely that these patches are also valid for versions of "Cities XL"
     
  3. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    Hi,
    I found the same mistakes in the class files

    The two following patches have been corrected to work perfectly on Cities XXL and Cities XL
    Original patch - The bridges "Aitortilla01's Bridge Pack"
    FIX - Dropbox - xlnation_XXL_aitortilla01_Bridge_Pack_v1.1.patch



    Original patch - The bridges "Ushibuka-Haiya Bridge"
    FIX - Dropbox - XLN_XXL_fayeddd_UshibukaBridge_V1.1.patch

    Code:
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBegin.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBegin.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBoth.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBoth.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:07]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_Empty.layout
    [20:47:07]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_Empty.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:15]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout
    [20:47:15]    SIMLAYOUT          sltCoLayouts.cpp                  ( 173)    Error         [sltCoLayouts] : can't get layout : "Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossEnd.layout" in prototype : "data/design/buildings/construction/road/road_usa/r_fydgd_usa_new15m.class"
    [20:47:15]    CORE               mcFile.cpp                        ( 198)    Error         can't open file Data/Design/Layout/Road/R_Road_40x15/R_Road_40x15_USA/R_Road_40x15_CrossBegin.layout

    I believe sincerely that these patches are also valid for versions of "Cities XL"
     
  4. chupobumbo

    chupobumbo Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    9
    Do you think this correction will help also with the verrazzano narrows brigde? I really hope so... ;)
     
  5. SOUL Productions

    SOUL Productions Executive

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    66
    Do you think I will run into trouble if I replace the old mod with the new one in pre-existing cities that already have these bridges? Or should I just keep the old mod for old cities and the new mod for new ones?
     
  6. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    1,618
    No, unfortunately, I do not think.

    Remove the olds versions of your folder "mods", and then replace by this news versions.
    No problem, you can restart loading your citys.
     

Share This Page