1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. It's not long before we will be moving. The new hosting has been setup and the next thing to be done is to change the DNS. When it's changed it may take between 24 to 48 hours to take effect. During this time XLN will be closed so it can be backed up. When the new DNS takes effect, you will see a basic page with a message regarding the move. Note: It may take up to two weeks to get XLN up and running again.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't Place Railway Over Road.

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by Radiant Dawn, Dec 14, 2014.

  1. Radiant Dawn

    Radiant Dawn Elite

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    200
    The title speaks for itself. I simply can't place a railway over a road.

    Can anyone provide a solution?
     
  2. The Funky Monk

    The Funky Monk Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    548
    What railroad, what map?
     
  3. Radiant Dawn

    Radiant Dawn Elite

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    200
    Just a regular railroad/railway on the Washington D.C. map.
     
  4. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    hm, well, there isnt a "regular" railroad in cxl, just an alpha version... you cant expect that an alpha version works properly :p
    anyways.. have you tried altiris alpha railroad-crossing?
    or are you talking about the "railway, pipeline, powerline - pack"? as far as i know there isnt a road-crossing available
     
    Radiant Dawn likes this.
  5. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    1,544
    With the "Railway, Pipeline, Powerline" mod you can build a railway bridge
    over the road, if that was any help.
     

Share This Page