1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you are going to register on XLNation, please make sure you do not use a proxy server.
    If you use a proxy server your registration will most likely get blocked due to spammers and hackers using proxy servers to hide their real IP address.

    If your using your home or work IP address and have not received your registration email, check your spam folder.
    PLEASE DO NOT ASK TO HAVE YOUR ACCOUNT DELETED IF YOU HAVE POSTED IN THE FORUM! If so we do not delete accounts due to the mess it can make on the forum.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Please see the following thread for more information
    XLN's future is looking bad

Can't Place Railway Over Road.

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by Radiant Dawn, Dec 14, 2014.

  1. Radiant Dawn

    Radiant Dawn Elite

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    206
    The title speaks for itself. I simply can't place a railway over a road.

    Can anyone provide a solution?
     
  2. The Funky Monk

    The Funky Monk Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    565
    What railroad, what map?
     
  3. Radiant Dawn

    Radiant Dawn Elite

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    206
    Just a regular railroad/railway on the Washington D.C. map.
     
  4. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    1,714
    hm, well, there isnt a "regular" railroad in cxl, just an alpha version... you cant expect that an alpha version works properly :p
    anyways.. have you tried altiris alpha railroad-crossing?
    or are you talking about the "railway, pipeline, powerline - pack"? as far as i know there isnt a road-crossing available
     
    Radiant Dawn likes this.
  5. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,377
    Likes Received:
    2,967
    With the "Railway, Pipeline, Powerline" mod you can build a railway bridge
    over the road, if that was any help.
     

Share This Page