1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

Can't Place Railway Over Road.

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by Radiant Dawn, Dec 14, 2014.

  1. Radiant Dawn

    Radiant Dawn Elite

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    196
    The title speaks for itself. I simply can't place a railway over a road.

    Can anyone provide a solution?
     
  2. The Funky Monk

    The Funky Monk Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    547
    What railroad, what map?
     
  3. Radiant Dawn

    Radiant Dawn Elite

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    196
    Just a regular railroad/railway on the Washington D.C. map.
     
  4. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    1,293
    hm, well, there isnt a "regular" railroad in cxl, just an alpha version... you cant expect that an alpha version works properly :p
    anyways.. have you tried altiris alpha railroad-crossing?
    or are you talking about the "railway, pipeline, powerline - pack"? as far as i know there isnt a road-crossing available
     
    Radiant Dawn likes this.
  5. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    1,350
    With the "Railway, Pipeline, Powerline" mod you can build a railway bridge
    over the road, if that was any help.
     

Share This Page