1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you are going to register on XLNation, please make sure you do not use a proxy server.
    If you use a proxy server your registration will most likely get blocked due to spammers and hackers using proxy servers to hide their real IP address.

    If your using your home or work IP address and have not received your registration email, check your spam folder.
    Dismiss Notice

Dummy RailBridge 1.1

A small patch which makes it possible to create RailBridges :)

  1. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    1,631
    Mr.X² submitted a new resource:

    Dummy RailBridge - A small patch which makes it possible to create RailBridges :)

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,077
    why so many dependancy mods to be installed first? i seen the pipeline mod crash many players games so me worry about this mod to
     
  3. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    1,631
    uim and shader pack self explaining :D (actually im not 100% sure if shader pack is needed.. but cxl without it? no way^^)
    my bridge pack because of tags and sgbin, layoutfiles and localizations i use
    railtrack-pack because it uses its railtracks... without you will just have an empty bridge
    i could have included all in one patch file... but it would be huge and duplicate a lot of stuff and i dont have permission from vamatti.. also a new tags.cfg installation would be needed ;)
     
  4. Pepino

    Pepino Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    310
    Hi there, thought you might enjoy seeing what can be done with it

    NbIZ66F.jpg

    4uMW3BZ.jpg
     
    parisenforce and Mr.X² like this.
  5. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    1,631
    awesome :eek:
     
  6. hehout

    hehout Vagabond

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    1,631
  8. IcyHot

    IcyHot Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    661
    silver_medal4.png 2nd Place Winner (three way tie), May 2015 Mod of the Month
     
  9. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    1,631
  10. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    1,631
  11. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,964
    Likes Received:
    1,991
    I do heavily recommend to use that upgrade in combination with the recent mods:
    gamescreen0058.jpg
    gamescreen0059.jpg
     
    Mr.X² likes this.
  12. Inan

    Inan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    757
    Hi folks!
    Maybe somebody knows a solution:
    I have updated UIM from 79.7. to UIM 79.9. correct (Monorail-Mod works fine e.g.), installed Tags.cfg V1.0 file correct (checked it in editor, 3rd line correct), and have also installed other required mods correct (pipelines by vamatti, the rails-mod and bridge pack 1.13, NEXL pedestrian and trams). Game starts and works fine, i can build Mr. X²s' bridge, but i have no railbridge there. Not to choose from the menu neither upgrade to a railbridge. Somebody has a clue? Thx!
    Register or to view Spoiler content!
    As you can see, i have no rail to choose.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. KevinJobs

    KevinJobs Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried many times,but it just doesn't work.I'm sure that I have installed all mod required...
     
  14. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,275
    Likes Received:
    1,631
    can u give some more details about what doesnt work?
    does it crash, if yes, when (startup/selecting/placing/...) + log? cant choose it from menu? no rail line appears? ....
    which version u use (2012, xxl, ..)?
     
  15. samusamusamu

    samusamusamu Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    in the second picture there is an interchange from 3 railways to one. where can i find it in the game?
     

Share This Page