1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. It's not long before we will be moving. The new hosting has been setup and the next thing to be done is to change the DNS. When it's changed it may take between 24 to 48 hours to take effect. During this time XLN will be closed so it can be backed up. When the new DNS takes effect, you will see a basic page with a message regarding the move. Note: It may take up to two weeks to get XLN up and running again.
    Dismiss Notice

Dummy RailBridge 1.1

A small patch which makes it possible to create RailBridges :)

  1. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    1,395
    Mr.X² submitted a new resource:

    Dummy RailBridge - A small patch which makes it possible to create RailBridges :)

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. nicko2u

    nicko2u Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    742
    Likes Received:
    1,060
    why so many dependancy mods to be installed first? i seen the pipeline mod crash many players games so me worry about this mod to
     
  3. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    1,395
    uim and shader pack self explaining :D (actually im not 100% sure if shader pack is needed.. but cxl without it? no way^^)
    my bridge pack because of tags and sgbin, layoutfiles and localizations i use
    railtrack-pack because it uses its railtracks... without you will just have an empty bridge
    i could have included all in one patch file... but it would be huge and duplicate a lot of stuff and i dont have permission from vamatti.. also a new tags.cfg installation would be needed ;)
     
  4. Pepino

    Pepino Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2014
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    299
    Hi there, thought you might enjoy seeing what can be done with it

    NbIZ66F.jpg

    4uMW3BZ.jpg
     
    parisenforce and Mr.X² like this.
  5. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    1,395
    awesome :eek:
     
  6. hehout

    hehout Vagabond

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    1,395
  8. IcyHot

    IcyHot Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,258
    Likes Received:
    657
    silver_medal4.png 2nd Place Winner (three way tie), May 2015 Mod of the Month
     
  9. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    1,395
  10. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    1,395
  11. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    1,552
    I do heavily recommend to use that upgrade in combination with the recent mods:
    gamescreen0058.jpg
    gamescreen0059.jpg
     
    Mr.X² likes this.
  12. Inan

    Inan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    602
    Hi folks!
    Maybe somebody knows a solution:
    I have updated UIM from 79.7. to UIM 79.9. correct (Monorail-Mod works fine e.g.), installed Tags.cfg V1.0 file correct (checked it in editor, 3rd line correct), and have also installed other required mods correct (pipelines by vamatti, the rails-mod and bridge pack 1.13, NEXL pedestrian and trams). Game starts and works fine, i can build Mr. X²s' bridge, but i have no railbridge there. Not to choose from the menu neither upgrade to a railbridge. Somebody has a clue? Thx!
    Wu2MyBp.jpg
    As you can see, i have no rail to choose.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. KevinJobs

    KevinJobs Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried many times,but it just doesn't work.I'm sure that I have installed all mod required...
     
  14. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    1,395
    can u give some more details about what doesnt work?
    does it crash, if yes, when (startup/selecting/placing/...) + log? cant choose it from menu? no rail line appears? ....
    which version u use (2012, xxl, ..)?
     
  15. samusamusamu

    samusamusamu Vagabond

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    in the second picture there is an interchange from 3 railways to one. where can i find it in the game?
     

Share This Page