1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Unless some one steps forward to take over the domain name and provide hosting XLNation will shutdown. If you are seriously interested in taking on this project and can technically and financially support the project please contact me.

harbors are not connected to what?

Discussion in 'General Forum' started by MauricioRP, Aug 20, 2015.

  1. MauricioRP

    MauricioRP Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    16
    I don't get it... does it have something to do with the waterways? How can I use it? Some tutorial?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    Cant see your pictures. Im guessing the problem is that you have not made a connection from the edge of the map (on the water) to your habour.
     
  3. MauricioRP

    MauricioRP Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    16
    how do I connect the harbors to the edge? If it's using the waterways, I know where the waterways are located and I know how to connect them to the edge, but I don't know how to connect them to the harbours. :/ I'm sorry.
     
  4. MauricioRP

    MauricioRP Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    16
  5. MauricioRP

    MauricioRP Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    16
    "The harbors have been modified with 2 or more water-facing plugs, visible when no road connection exists. The waterways need to "snap" to these plugs then continue on to the edge of the map. existing harbors will need to be demolished first and replaced with the new ones. Included is 1 new passenger harbor."


    OH I got it! I didn't delete the old ones. :) Gonna try.
     
  6. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,640
    Likes Received:
    1,389
    Yeah it takes a hit and miss conecting to them. I normally click on the habour first to show the plugs then try to connect to them
     

Share This Page