1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Unless some one steps forward to take over the domain name and provide hosting XLNation will shutdown. If you are seriously interested in taking on this project and can technically and financially support the project please contact me.

Help! "not Enough Freight Capacity" Bug?

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by Guillem, Dec 11, 2014.

  1. Guillem

    Guillem Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello!

    I'm new here, although not new to the game. I've been playing for months now, but yesterday I found a strange bug that made me reset my city in Mount St Helens: despite three connections to the edge of the map, the freight counter had reset to 0. It might have happened because I deleted one of the freight gates in order to put a highway in its place, or at least that's the only relation I can find with what I was doing and the sudden loss of freight capacity.

    It would have ended there if it wasn't because today I began another city, only to discover that here too I had zero freight capacity, either marked with an x or with a clear, round zero.

    I have recently installed several mods, so I'll try uninstalling them and see if it persists.

    My question is: Is this a known issue? Can it be solved? I'm pretty sure it's not a matter of bulding more roads to the purple edge, since they don't seem to have any effect.

    I'm playing Platinum ed. and I have several mods installed, I guess it could be that. I'll check it out tomorrow.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Pamascus27

    Pamascus27 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    223
    Hmm this issue sounds pretty new to me. Don't know if it can be solved.
    I wish I can help.:( I hope someone knows a solution.
     
  3. Guillem

    Guillem Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks. I've tried the game mods off and it still happens. All my new cities are always at 0 freights, no matter how many harbors or intercity highways I build.

    I guess I'll have to reinstall the game. Question:

    If I reinstall, can I save my cities somewhere? Will they be stored? I wouldn't want so much effort wasted, and starting anew sucks monkey balls. Where are the saved cities? Which files should I keep safe?

    I wonder why did this happen. It probably didn't happen because of the mods, since it worked fine. It might have something to do with placing two intercity links close together on pause (since I could not find any other way to connect both highway lanes from the Realistic Highway pack...). It certainly happened after that.

    Any tip of info on how to solve this, I'll be thankful!

    I've tried googleing the problem, but I haven't found anything that indicates other might have had the same problem.
     
  4. Guillem

    Guillem Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I think I may be having the same problem as this bloke:

    http://forum.citiesxl.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=1929&sid=e43ea1f06eb8639963d502a6159a1be8&start=10

    Who posted a screenshot looking very similar to my problem. Here are my screenshots, showing how my new cities all have no freight or passengers, while Omnicorp and the old cities I made still have freight.

    CITIES1_zps64f623c0.png

    CITIES2_zps4f08d460.png

    The city of St Helens there has 1 freight because it's the city I got this "bug" first. Two of its links went down, the third one remained, so I got stuck at 1 freight, no matter how many links I built afterwards.

    I'd like to see if anyone has any inkling before I reinstall and (potentially) loose all my hard working cities.

    Thanks again!
     
  5. Guillem

    Guillem Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    In case someone can help, I've got some news on the case:

    I've reinstalled now with a clean slate, no cities or savegames left, and the bug is still there. Still there. Which makes me think that the game had some pockets of files left inside my computer that the uninstall didn't delete (after all, I had to manually delete the savegames because they didn't go away with the uninstall process).

    This game is unplayable now, unless I want to devote some hours builing small rural towns that can't grow because they lack a ton of stuff that they can't import. Help, please!
     
  6. Skater27

    Skater27 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    14
    Did you try clearing the shadercache?
     
  7. Guillem

    Guillem Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    No, I haven't. How can I do it?
     
  8. Skater27

    Skater27 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    14
    Go to:
    "C:\Users\YourId\AppData\Local\Focus Home Interactive\Cities XL 2012\live\shadercache"
    Delete the contents when Cities XL is not running.
    There is a .bat file somewhere on this site to do this automatically.
     
  9. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,632
    Likes Received:
    1,379

Share This Page