1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

CXL 2012 help please

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by axel, Aug 18, 2015.

  1. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    Hi
    like you cane see my buildings are way to big (see pic) i think the building are to big in 3DS max, strange thing is that my settings are correct the Metric are in meters and the system unit scale is 1 unit =1,0 centimeters ??? wat can be the reason that my buildings are that big and is there a way to put them in the right size, i dont want to do 10 buildings all over again.

    Cheers
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1,302
    hmm... did you reset x form?
     
    axel likes this.
  3. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    No mate dont no how? i done right click on the move arrows and put al on 0 but if i do xform reset wil this make the building smaller?
     
  4. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1,302
    cant guarantee.. but often fixes such issues.. its worth a try

    select each lod, then do the following and finally reexport your model


    Untitled 3.jpg
    if your models size changes in max scene, resize them and reset x form again, then reexport
     
  5. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    Hi Mrx,
    How do i rezise the models? And reexport? Sorry for all the questions mate but i am just a starter with 3 d max
     
  6. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1,302
    you can resize it this way
    id suggest the little box (right click on resize icon) and type in the values, its more precise
    Untitled 1.jpg

    to reexport it just click cxl-viewer-export icon and save it as sgbin again
     
  7. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    Thanks mate ill try it tomorow ill let you know
     
  8. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    got more problems then i thought 1.a few buildings are much to big 2.it looks like the buildings are flooting from the ground 3. if you scroll from the buildings the are black 4.cant connect the buildings on road, strange thing is all settings are the same in 3ds max in viewer you dont see the buildings turning black from color and all buildings have plane, i dont understand wat is going wrong????
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1,302
    did you try reset x form (+rescaling)?
    2. is your pivot point where it should be? if you dont have a base a few centimeters floating in the air is normal.. if not it should be caused by pivot point.. you can use snap toggle to move it precise to the models ground
    3. do you use correct shaders for all lods? remember lod4 can use "Buildings" shader only.. 1,2,3 can be custom shaders too
    4. do they have a plug, track and junction, correct settings (like in layout creator documentation) and correct position?
     
  10. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    x form and rescaling are done, pivot point is on place i think and the black building problem is fixed by putting all on just building plug, tracking and junction are good i think? but stil building dont connect to road, game also ctd
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1,302
    can only see the plug?
    does the "red dot" appear in game?
     
  12. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    you cant see the red plug in game, just the building thats ok like in pics before you only see the red plug in 3DS, building looks good in center in 3DS and viewer but in game i cant connect the building on road verry strange maybe something to do with class and layout file?
    by the way is there a way to reset the X,Y,Z, arrow??
     
  13. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    heres the class file:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
    <!--Bureau T2-->
    <View>
    <NameKey>&b_pro_shop01_t2</NameKey>
    <NameKeySim>&b_pro_shop01_t2_SIM</NameKeySim>
    <Panel>BuildingSelection</Panel>
    <DescriptionKey>&b_pro_shop01_t2_DES</DescriptionKey>
    <Param1Key>&b_pro_shop01_t2_PARAM1</Param1Key>
    <Value1Key>&b_pro_shop01_t2_VALUE1</Value1Key>
    <Param2Key>&b_pro_shop01_t2_PARAM2</Param2Key>
    <Value2Key>&b_pro_shop01_t2_VALUE2</Value2Key>
    <Param3Key>&b_pro_shop01_t2_PARAM3</Param3Key>
    <Value3Key>&b_pro_shop01_t2_VALUE3</Value3Key>
    </View>
    <Display>
    <Model>data/gfx/building/b_pro_shop01_t2.sgbin</Model>
    <Placeholder>Data/Gfx/Placeholder/b_pro_shop01_t2.sgbin</Placeholder>
    <Fundament>
    <Use>1</Use>
    <Model>""</Model>
    </Fundament>
    </Display>
    <EntityPosition>
    <CollisionShape>
    <Dimension>17.12</Dimension>
    <Height>15.00</Height>
    </CollisionShape>
    <MustConnectToRoad>0</MustConnectToRoad>
    </EntityPosition>
    <Placement>
    <Type>BUILDING</Type>
    <GroundType>ANY</GroundType>
    </Placement>
    <Layouts>
    <LayoutFile1>data/design/layout/b_pro_shop01_t2.layout</LayoutFile1>
    </Layouts>
    <Tag>Commerce;Commerce;RetailGoods;T2;QualifiedWorker;MS18;GemCity;PRIVATE;QualifiedWorker</Tag>
    <Entity>
    <Type>BUILDING</Type>
    <Serializable>0</Serializable>
    <WithOptional1>SCZCOJOBPROVIDER</WithOptional1>
    <WithOptional2>SCCORESOURCEAGENT</WithOptional2>
    <WithOptional3>SLACOLAYER</WithOptional3>
    </Entity>
     
  14. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    here s the layout file:

    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="Windows-1252"?>
    <!--Layout file generated with 3ds Max scripted plugin by Altiris 2013-->
    <Layout>
    <Type>BASE</Type>
    <BaseFileName>""</BaseFileName>
    <Tag>""</Tag>
    <FilterType>MAXIMUM</FilterType>
    <LayoutEntry>
    <ID>Plug001</ID>
    <Type>PLUG</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/plug.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>0.0,-13.9493,0.0</Position>
    <Rotation>0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0</Rotation>
    </LayoutEntry>
    <LayoutEntry>
    <ID>Junction001</ID>
    <Type>JUNCTION</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/track/trackjunctionParking.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>-0.000118103,-13.9315,0.0</Position>
    <Rotation>0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0</Rotation>
    <Junction>
    <PlugID>Plug001</PlugID>
    <IsAddress>1</IsAddress>
    </Junction>
    </LayoutEntry>
    <LayoutEntry>
    <ID>Junction002</ID>
    <Type>JUNCTION</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/track/trackjunctionParking.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>0.0,-13.5067,0.0</Position>
    <Rotation>0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0</Rotation>
    </LayoutEntry>
    <LayoutEntry>
    <ID>Track001</ID>
    <Type>TRACK</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/trackpavement.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>0.0,-13.5675,0.0</Position>
    <Rotation>0.0,0.0,0.0,1.0</Rotation>
    <JunctionStart>Junction001</JunctionStart>
    <JunctionEnd>Junction002</JunctionEnd>
    <Track>
    <Type>Parking</Type>
    <Orientation>Both</Orientation>
    </Track>
    </LayoutEntry>
    </Layout>
     
  15. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1,302
    at first id like to suggest to rename your model
    shop01 is not a good name^^ can easily conflict with another mod or building.. name it axel-shop01 or sth then ;)

    and you need to fix your collision box
    "
    <Dimension>17.12</Dimension>
    <Height>15.00</Height>
    "
    should be
    "
    <Dimension>17,12</Dimension>
    <Height>15,00</Height>
    "
    so a , instead of a .

    and if you want it connected to road you need to set this value "<MustConnectToRoad>0</MustConnectToRoad>" to 1
     
  16. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    its much better mate, but still have somme issues some road connection and some carpet issue some carpets are green like grass and between the buildings are space between the buildings, and one building on road insted in front
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    1,302
    move plug track and junction nearer to the center of your model and recreate the layout file, this should fix roadconnection
    about grass: looks like your collision box is too big or the pivot is not exactly in the center of your model
     
  18. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    how do i move plug track and junction nearer to the center of model? how do i fix the collisonbox or how do i fix the pivot is the pivot the gizmo? and how to put it in center? sorry again for al the questions mate you my saver (y)
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Lokentaz

    Lokentaz Elite

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    225
    Well, if collision box dimension is

    <Dimension>17,12</Dimension>

    Plug position shouldn't be

    <ID>Plug001</ID>
    <Type>PLUG</Type>
    <PrototypeFile>data/design/editor/plug.class</PrototypeFile>
    <Position>0.0,-13.9493,0.0</Position>

    Y axe position of the plug should be something like 0.0,-6.0,0.0 as the Y axe of your collision box is 12.

    Same mistake with the track et the junction position.
     
  20. axel

    axel Mayor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    419
    The layoutfile is a copy from a other mod can this be the problem? How can i make my own layout file ?? all files i made is a copy from some other mod i just adjust them
     

Share This Page