1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Huge thanks to the members who have donated so far. The goal has been reached. - If you would still like to donate, you can on the monthly hosting goal.

    So far we are 100% safe for the next three months thanks to some big donations. Once donations slow down, I will change the days remaining on the latest hosting goal. At the moment it will be over 120 days.
    Dismiss Notice

Rage Quit

Discussion in 'General Forum' started by Inan, Jul 9, 2017.

  1. Inan

    Inan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    754
    Canal City is gone, just after three hours of playing... It is still in the folder, but it is nowhere in the game due to a weird issue of map slots. The game messed up maps and cities, don't know what happened. Cities are on other maps i didn't build on...Tried everything, even deleted every other city and custom-made map out of the paks folder exept for Canal City...still the same problem. I decided to quit on CXL, don't want to annoy myself anymore with that bugged crap. No more content by me will be added (Exept for last Osato updates, pictures already there). Thanks nevertheless for your votes on my poll.

    Beside this, i noticed real life is getting more and more important and serious to me, so time to quit on CXL has come anyway. Thanks folks for your interest and feedback! I love this site, so i will still take a look from time to time.

    CU
     
    selodinger and skullz613 like this.
  2. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,883
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    That's one heck of a weird bug. Had map slots run out but never had cities on different maps. The problem most likely is in the Cities XL 2012 folder under appdata. I normally rename the folder temporarily and restart the game so it builds a new one. If all is good then I go back to the Cities XL 2012 folder and narrow down what caused the issue.
    I've used The Green Hills as a base map for quite a few custom maps as it's one of the best for flatter maps. If you have other cities using this map or other custom maps based on it, the map slots for The Green Hills will get used up.
    Try starting the game with the Cities XL 2012 renamed first as a new one will get made and the game should function as it did when first installed.
     
    Inan likes this.
  3. CraCkeR JaCk

    CraCkeR JaCk Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    294
    :cry:I feel your pain Inan, You have to be one of my favorite city builders, your style of building will be missed by me as well as others. You take care and I'm sure we will see you around the nation from time to time:toast:
     
    Inan and kipate like this.
  4. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    1,907
    Maybe give XXL a chance ;)

    Well, you will get over it :)

    Take your time, and then come back when you can't wait anymore to use some new mods (there are some mods on the edge) :D

    It's a game, after all, and it has always been frustrating, so don't try to tell us that you have never had a masochistic side of yours :p
     
    Inan, selodinger and BahadirB like this.
  5. MilkyMiloNZ

    MilkyMiloNZ Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    If Cities XXL didn't black screen at least a couple times a week on me it'd be the best game ever and I'd probably play it waay more and not need to take the odd rage-induced hiatus from it. I feel your pain.
     
    Inan likes this.
  6. Inan

    Inan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    754
    Okay... After a while i cooled down a bit and i give it another try. I added some older cities and custom maps to the game and restarted completely from the beginning. Don't know why it is working now, but the city is still there, so far it is working fine. When started, the game is still fun, and one like to see the own creation growing, isn't it? :)

    Nonetheless i have a new problem i never had before... The graphics of the buildings is poor, when zooming in. Really poor. Also, it starts lagging as hell already at this very early point of progress. I turned off my firewall, the graphic-settings are on its highest... Any ideas?
     
  7. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    1,907
    Have you cleared the shader cache?
     
  8. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,883
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    I was going to say what Kipate said, shadercache clearing time. I made a new exe file based on Autoit not to long ago which fixes some issues that the previous exe files caused.
    Tutorial - Delete CXL Shadercache Plus
     
  9. MilkyMiloNZ

    MilkyMiloNZ Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    I take it this shader cache cleanout isn't an issue for XXL?
     
  10. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,911
    Likes Received:
    1,907
    It is an issue for XXL as well ;)
     
  11. MilkyMiloNZ

    MilkyMiloNZ Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    6
    well gosh darnit
     
  12. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,883
    Likes Received:
    1,808
    I have not done it since I started using XXL. Even from beta testing stage
     
    ronrn likes this.
  13. Inan

    Inan Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    754
    Thanks for the responses...i wonder why i didn't receive an alert for this...
    whatever... Yes i deleted shader cache as always. I made a shortcut to the desktop so i never forget. I also never had this problem before... I doubt it is a map problem, i think i has something to do with the fact i lowered settings when playing Osato at the end. Even i set the settings on maximum again, the game has a problem to recognize that. Could that be? And how to solve that? :-/
     

Share This Page