1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Skullz613 will be taking the reigns of the site in early 2017 and XLNation will be moving to a new web hosting service. During that transition there will be an interruption in service of up to two weeks. Skullz613 is now a full administrator of XLNation. Be kind to him.

CXL Platinum Steam - Startup

Discussion in 'Tech Support' started by ElitezXLNation, Sep 4, 2014.

  1. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I bought XL Plat like 3 days ago and played it fine with a load of mods. I came home today and it ain't working. I have tried re-installing it twice. I deleted all my mods and removed UIM thinking that would work, but it didn't. I have an amazing computer and played it fine for 3 days so that is not the problem. I tried looking at a ton of other forums but the solutions don't work. And with my sh*tty internet, I am not installing this game again. There has to be a solution.

    BTW: It's the error that says the app has stopped working.
     
  2. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please somebody. I am freaking out over here thinking I just wasted $30. It's the error that say GameApplication has stopped working. I tried verifying the game cache, deleting the Cities XL 2012 Folder in Focus Home Interactive in AppData, and none of that is working.
     
  3. snick

    snick Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    132
    The error message itself doesn't say much; try posting the game's log.

    Copy/paste the last 10 or so lines from the latest "GameClient" file (should open with notepad) you have at this location:

    C:\Users\*YourUsername*\AppData\Local\Focus Home Interactive\Cities XL Platinum\log

    Make sure you have "Show hidden files, folders, and drives" selected (can be found via clicking "Organize" menu at the top-left of the folder browser, selecting "Folder and search options", then the "View" tab - will be about halfway down the list).
     
  4. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I don't exactly have 10 lines...

    [13:22:54] CORE mcStreamBin.cpp ( 282) Assert This shouldn't happen in release...
     
  5. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    PC Specs because I know I'll get asked this.

    Operating System: Windows 8.1 64-bit (6.3, Build 9600) (9600.winblue_gdr.140330-1035)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    System Model: G1.Sniper 5
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 04/19/13 16:58:17 Ver: 04.06.05
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670K CPU @ 3.40GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.4GHz
    Memory: 8192MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 8146MB RAM
    Page File: 3447MB used, 12891MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.03.9600.16384 64bit Unicode

    Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660
    Manufacturer: NVIDIA
    Chip type: GeForce GTX 660
    DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Device Type: Full Device
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_11C0&SUBSYS_354E1458&REV_A1
    Display Memory: 4037 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 1989 MB
    Shared Memory: 2048 MB
    Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)

    I don't mind losing my city saves.
     
  6. snick

    snick Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    132
    There's only one line of text in the log file? I'm not the most technically minded person myself; the only way I know what's causing the problem is if it's listed there in the log file but since it is not, I'm not sure what the problem is.

    Your system specs might be able to tell someone more computer literate than me what the problem is, however.
     
  7. Alex24

    Alex24 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    170
  8. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much. I am reinstalling right now, but I deleted the whole "Focus Home Interactive" folder, is that okay?
     
  9. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apparently it isn't okay. Still get the same error.

    [18:48:46] CORE mcFile.cpp ( 198) Error can't open file live/PlayerProfile/CurrentInfo.xml
    [18:48:46] CORE mcFile.cpp ( 198) Error can't open file live/PlayerProfile/Player0/Player.xml
     
  10. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought that I saw the problem when I saw that the error was different. I deleted CurrentInfo.xml and Player.xml and then tried loading the game and it didn't work. Still the exact same error as last time. I feel like I'm getting closer to solving this but I know it has something to do with those 2 files...
     
  11. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Reinstalled again using Alex's setup guide he posted. :/

    [08:35:49] CORE mcFile.cpp ( 198) Error can't open file live/PlayerProfile/CurrentInfo.xml
    [08:35:49] CORE mcFile.cpp ( 198) Error can't open file live/PlayerProfile/Player0/Player.xml
     
  12. Skater27

    Skater27 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    14
    From the Steam site, it says you have a bad save.
    See how to recover from a bad save.
    Your profiles do not match what is there.
     
  13. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I looked and found nothing, just stuff I already did. Can you either link me or explain how to recover from a bad save? Thanks.
     
  14. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    After doing more research into my problem, I almost fill as if this is not recoverable. My whole problem in general. If it is a bad save, then I must suck at using google because I found nothing to fix it which is why I asked for help. I keep trying new things but nothing is working. I know I sound very desperate, and thats because I am.
     
  15. Skater27

    Skater27 Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    14
    Did you delete the shadercache?
    Before you reinstalled did you delete .../Local/AppData/Focus Home Interactive?
     
  16. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I have done that twice before reinstalling. I deleted the shadercache and reinstalled again, still nothing. I tried disabling Steam Sync, and it didn't work. Hmm.
     
  17. QuantumQQ

    QuantumQQ Vagabond

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm pissed too.. My copy crashes too.. It never did before..
    Now that XL nation is basicly toast, I'm not sure I can continue with this.. and this is my favorite sim game..
     
  18. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    Are you running a steam version as well?
     
  19. ElitezXLNation

    ElitezXLNation Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could Steam be the issue?
     
  20. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,645
    Likes Received:
    1,409
    It could be. Then again there is people saying that the steam version is better than the boxed version.
    There's a huge checklist I found on the net to fix errors.
    http://guide4games.com/fixes/cities...low-fps-launch-problem-sound-errors-and-fixes
    Have a look at it and try stuff out.
    There has to be something that changed on your PC to of caused the error you have. Maybe your antivirus did something.
    I'm shooting in the dark here as I have not experienced any major game problems apart from mods that cause a city loading error
     

Share This Page