1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. It's not long before we will be moving. The new hosting has been setup and the next thing to be done is to change the DNS. When it's changed it may take between 24 to 48 hours to take effect. During this time XLN will be closed so it can be backed up. When the new DNS takes effect, you will see a basic page with a message regarding the move. Note: It may take up to two weeks to get XLN up and running again.
    Dismiss Notice

Transtation, Railroad, Railbridge Unlocker. 0.1 Beta

May crash ur Game!!!!

  1. RealCity

    RealCity Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    90
    RealCity submitted a new resource:

    Transtation, railroad, railbridge unlocker. - May crash ur Game!!!!

    Read more about this resource...
     
  2. luis diogo

    luis diogo Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    149
    Hi Real City, thanks for the upload. Only things i find is the station and the railway bridge. I used the roads addons patch and playing with US roads.
    Can't seem to find any of the additional roads, railway or others. And also can't find the interchange.

    It's fine by me. Only thing i wanted was the station and maybe the bridge and the interchange, but do you have any idea why other things don't show up?
     
  3. RealCity

    RealCity Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    90
    Well my railroad didn't show up either. I downloaded another patch to fix it. But it turns out it crashes the game. But if you have CXL 09 or 11, the railroad might be up. Cos. this Mod was actually made for CXL 09.
     
  4. luis diogo

    luis diogo Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    149
    I have Platinum. I did some further testing and with default roads set on, railroad comes up and it didn't crash the game. Also the rural roads and the interchange are there, and also 2 new bridges (cool ones by the way). But there's no way i can see the additional roads, which i believe would be related to the new bridges (with a grey sidewalk that looks very good).

    I checked the patch and the class files are there. Can it be some problem with the tag?
    I'm going to compare to other roads, but at a first glance seemed ok.
     
  5. Radiant Dawn

    Radiant Dawn Elite

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    200
    Can you not fix it so the railway won't cause the game to crash? Otherwise, how can I place a railway in my game? I've seen railways in other ppls' cjs before, how did it work for them?
     
  6. kipate

    kipate Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,759
    Likes Received:
    1,544
    They use another mod and also some more mods to make eye candy railway
    bridges, ask e.g. Razox, or look at the beginning of the Your Cities Thread...
     
  7. Steven H. Endermann

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    76
    How does one connect a railroad to a railroad bridge?
     
  8. RealCity

    RealCity Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    90
    Well you can't the railway bridge cannot be connected with any type of roads.
     
  9. RealCity

    RealCity Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    90
    They use a railway mod from www.generation-city.com, it also crashes the game in some cases. But if just lay down short pieces and avoid stretch it to city boarder, it will be fine. A better option is to use the pipeline and railrack packs here on XLN.
     
  10. RealCity

    RealCity Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    90

    That's great. I haven't test it in default roads mode. I really wish to add ur text to overview tab. But XLN stuff changed the author name so I can't edit the front page.... Keep posting ur new discoveries.
     
  11. luis diogo

    luis diogo Elite

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2014
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    149
    Problem is railbridge can't connect to railroad. To simulate a trainbridge you can't atach it.
     

Share This Page