1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. If you are going to register on XLNation, please make sure you do not use a proxy server.
    If you use a proxy server your registration will most likely get blocked due to spammers and hackers using proxy servers to hide their real IP address.

    If your using your home or work IP address and have not received your registration email, check your spam folder.
    PLEASE DO NOT ASK TO HAVE YOUR ACCOUNT DELETED IF YOU HAVE POSTED IN THE FORUM! If so we do not delete accounts due to the mess it can make on the forum.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Its becoming harder each month to keep this site floating on the web. As Adsense money is now four months apart, I'm covering the rest of the monthly bills.
    There's been a handful of donations which help a little but more regular donations are needed if this site is to stay alive.
    I know it's tough for everyone but if you can spare a little it would be awesome.
    P.S. Big huge thanks to the last donations. It was a big help for this month.
    Dismiss Notice

strange thing

Discussion in 'Modding Help Quarter' started by axel, Sep 17, 2022.

  1. axel

    axel Governor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    I often make copies with multiple buildings that have the same dimensions, and they only get new textures to save time. On picture strange1 you can see that it's going well, but on picture strange2 you see when choosing another texture file that there is a white haze over it on the texture sheet, you can also see this on the building
    now I notice that the gamma is not shown for all other buildings and the gamma is set at 0.45 . for this building.
    Does anyone have experience with this, does anyone know what is going wrong here?
    can i change this?? the strange thing is that in viewer you see the building normally
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Ambasidor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    3,112
    Hi Axel,
    I don't really know if this will help you, but have you tried to select "Use system default gamma"?

    Capture Gamma.JPG
     
    axel likes this.
  3. axel

    axel Governor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    Hi buddy, yes it works like that, but I did not know whether this also works well and it dont cause problems, to be honest I do not understand that gamma set up, but if it can do no harm then I use it like this
     
  4. Drazicdesign

    Drazicdesign Ambasidor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,168
    Likes Received:
    3,112
    I do it all the time,
    At first sight, this does not pose a problem.
     
    axel likes this.
  5. axel

    axel Governor

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    1,381
    oooh thank you so much, I was afraid I had to recreate 5 buildings
     
    Drazicdesign likes this.

Share This Page