1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Thanks for the donations everyone. That's another month covered :)
    Dismiss Notice

CXL Platinum Building never connects to city hall

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by mrsrees, Dec 24, 2015.

  1. mrsrees

    mrsrees Vagabond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope this isn't a repeat, but I can't find a thread on it anywhere. I have XL Platinum, and ever since I started playing I have one particular building that never connects to the City Hall. Ever. Every time it automatically is generated, I get the same error no matter where it is. It's a large apartment complex for executives with a blue roof. Any thoughts how to fix this problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronrn

    ronrn Governor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    I think that issue is within the mod itself.
    If you want to use that particular building try placing the building first and then attach a road.
    Or, you might try a manual placement by holding the "shift" key while dragging the mouse. This will rotate buildings.
     
  3. mrsrees

    mrsrees Vagabond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    This building automatically generates when you do high density executives. I have no choice whether to place it or not. And believe me--nothing works to get a road to it. It has this error EVERY SINGLE TIME it comes up. I would love to just delete the building from the files completely if possible.
     
  4. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,765
    Click on it and post a screenshot so we can see the name of it.
     
  5. mrsrees

    mrsrees Vagabond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the screenshot with the building information on it.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,865
    Likes Received:
    1,765
    Cool, cheers for the screen shot.
    If its a in-game building, then it might be a simple change somewhere in the files of the building. Just have to locate it.
    I have had that building give me trouble before using no zoning.

    EDIT: Found that its h_65usa_t3. Just can't find where the issue is at the moment. Thought it might have a line somewhere like <MustConnectToRoad>
     
  7. Project_Oz

    Project_Oz Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    151

Share This Page