1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Unless some one steps forward to take over the domain name and provide hosting XLNation will shutdown. If you are seriously interested in taking on this project and can technically and financially support the project please contact me.

CXL Platinum Building never connects to city hall

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by mrsrees, Dec 24, 2015.

  1. mrsrees

    mrsrees Vagabond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope this isn't a repeat, but I can't find a thread on it anywhere. I have XL Platinum, and ever since I started playing I have one particular building that never connects to the City Hall. Ever. Every time it automatically is generated, I get the same error no matter where it is. It's a large apartment complex for executives with a blue roof. Any thoughts how to fix this problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronrn

    ronrn Governor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    689
    I think that issue is within the mod itself.
    If you want to use that particular building try placing the building first and then attach a road.
    Or, you might try a manual placement by holding the "shift" key while dragging the mouse. This will rotate buildings.
     
  3. mrsrees

    mrsrees Vagabond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    This building automatically generates when you do high density executives. I have no choice whether to place it or not. And believe me--nothing works to get a road to it. It has this error EVERY SINGLE TIME it comes up. I would love to just delete the building from the files completely if possible.
     
  4. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,632
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Click on it and post a screenshot so we can see the name of it.
     
  5. mrsrees

    mrsrees Vagabond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the screenshot with the building information on it.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. skullz613

    skullz613 Governor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,632
    Likes Received:
    1,379
    Cool, cheers for the screen shot.
    If its a in-game building, then it might be a simple change somewhere in the files of the building. Just have to locate it.
    I have had that building give me trouble before using no zoning.

    EDIT: Found that its h_65usa_t3. Just can't find where the issue is at the moment. Thought it might have a line somewhere like <MustConnectToRoad>
     
  7. Project_Oz

    Project_Oz Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    26

Share This Page