1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. It's not long before we will be moving. The new hosting has been setup and the next thing to be done is to change the DNS. When it's changed it may take between 24 to 48 hours to take effect. During this time XLN will be closed so it can be backed up. When the new DNS takes effect, you will see a basic page with a message regarding the move. Note: It may take up to two weeks to get XLN up and running again.
    Dismiss Notice

CXL Platinum Building never connects to city hall

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by mrsrees, Dec 24, 2015.

  1. mrsrees

    mrsrees Vagabond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I hope this isn't a repeat, but I can't find a thread on it anywhere. I have XL Platinum, and ever since I started playing I have one particular building that never connects to the City Hall. Ever. Every time it automatically is generated, I get the same error no matter where it is. It's a large apartment complex for executives with a blue roof. Any thoughts how to fix this problem?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ronrn

    ronrn Governor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    771
    Likes Received:
    895
    I think that issue is within the mod itself.
    If you want to use that particular building try placing the building first and then attach a road.
    Or, you might try a manual placement by holding the "shift" key while dragging the mouse. This will rotate buildings.
     
  3. mrsrees

    mrsrees Vagabond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    This building automatically generates when you do high density executives. I have no choice whether to place it or not. And believe me--nothing works to get a road to it. It has this error EVERY SINGLE TIME it comes up. I would love to just delete the building from the files completely if possible.
     
  4. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    1,575
    Click on it and post a screenshot so we can see the name of it.
     
  5. mrsrees

    mrsrees Vagabond

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the screenshot with the building information on it.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. skullz613

    skullz613 Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    1,575
    Cool, cheers for the screen shot.
    If its a in-game building, then it might be a simple change somewhere in the files of the building. Just have to locate it.
    I have had that building give me trouble before using no zoning.

    EDIT: Found that its h_65usa_t3. Just can't find where the issue is at the moment. Thought it might have a line somewhere like <MustConnectToRoad>
     
  7. Project_Oz

    Project_Oz Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    50

Share This Page