1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. I will no longer be hosting XLNation as of March 1, 2017. Unless some one steps forward to take over the domain name and provide hosting XLNation will shutdown. If you are seriously interested in taking on this project and can technically and financially support the project please contact me.

Invisible Building. Building Works But Doesn't Appears In-game.

Discussion in 'Modding Help Quarter' started by bobqwerty, Jan 17, 2015.

  1. bobqwerty

    bobqwerty Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    96
    There's a thread showing the problem I have:
    invisible-house-jpg.9480.jpg

    I'm having the same issue, except my .dds image looks fine. I tried renaming everything, changing directories (removed businessservice and b_sui), all shaders, resizing maps, all types of .class placement variables, exported over 250 different combinations. Without and with Layout boxes, modifiers, etc.

    I'm convinced it's something related to 3ds Max, but I can't figure out. (also my AO 'lm' map won't go into 2nd channel)
     
    darek072391 likes this.
  2. Pamascus27

    Pamascus27 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    223
    I had a similar problem with my first mod when Monty tested it. He said that I should 'Attach' the objects
    not 'Group' the objects for the each of the LODs. That is why it can't display for him he said.
    Don't know if this might be related though
     
    bobqwerty likes this.
  3. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    1,283
    hm i got two ideas bout that, but i guess you already tried them:
    1. you selected a wrong shader for your model or your shader pack for players is messed up
    2. you made a typo or a wrong path to your sgbin file

    3. or its the attach thingy pam mentioned

    ps: does the log file say anything? sth about shaders or a model which couldnt be loaded?

    what you mean by saying this?
     
    bobqwerty likes this.
  4. bobqwerty

    bobqwerty Executive

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    96
    Wow, I can't believe I've wasted so many time with something that simple. It wasn't attached. I must have forgotten to do it after 3ds Max corrupted the old file.

    Ungrouped, attached and it worked.
     
    Mr.X² likes this.
  5. Pamascus27

    Pamascus27 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    860
    Likes Received:
    223
    Ah I see lol. Great to see you got that fixed now (y)
     

Share This Page