1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Thanks for the donations everyone. That's another month covered :)
    Dismiss Notice

CXL Platinum Problem With Extra Terraforming By Pharmist

Discussion in 'Game Play Support' started by chupobumbo, Jan 21, 2015.

  1. chupobumbo

    chupobumbo Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
    Hi guys, I don't know if anyone experienced a problem with this mod since there are no threads about, so here is mine. Some mod may conflict with the extra terraforming option by pharmist: originally i was able to set the width of the brush (square or circle), but after I reinstalled the game and put all my mods in the paks folder (and a lot of new mods) I can't do it anymore. Does anyone know if there's a conflict and what mod may cause this?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. veija2

    veija2 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    489
  3. Mr.X²

    Mr.X² Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    1,237
    Likes Received:
    1,571
  4. chupobumbo

    chupobumbo Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
    Sorry, but modmanager doesn't work with my platinum...

    Thanks Mr.X, but i really think there must be a conflict with some mod, since I used it and it worked. this happened just before I installed a lot of new mods... I've not so many time to reinstall mods one by one, but as soon as possible I will do it and I will let you know which mod causes the problem. I hoped that someone experienced the same problem and solved it before to save some time...
     
  5. veija2

    veija2 Mayor

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2014
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    489
    I also run platinum. No problems with the mod manager here.
     
  6. Raynor

    Raynor Unskilled Worker

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hey i had the same problem. To use it, I put first the extra terraform mod in with no other mods excepts the maps you might want to terraform. You mod the map you want, exit the game and now you can put all the other mods you need. For me was the only way it worked.
     
  7. chupobumbo

    chupobumbo Skilled Worker

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    18
    You are right, this is the only way to manage the problem, actually!!!
     

Share This Page